Yellow-rumped Flowerpeckers, Prionochilus xanthopygius

Yellow-rumped Flowerpeckers, Prionochilus xanthopygius

Flowerpeckers

Yellow-rumped Flowerpecker, Prionochilus xanthopygius

The Yellow-rumped Flowerpeckers (Prionochilus xanthopygius) - also known as Borneo Flowerpeckers or Bornean Flowerpeckers - occur naturally in Brunei, Indonesia, and Malaysia on the island of Borneo, where they live in subtropical or tropical moist lowland and montane forests.

Voice / Calls (Audio File)

Other (Global) Names:

Catalan: picaflors de carpó groc ... Chinese: ??????? ... Czech: Kvetozob / kv?tozob bornejský ... Danish: Borneoblomsterpikker ... Dutch: Geelstuithoningvogel, Geelstuit-honingvogel ... Finnish: Borneonkukastaja ... French: Dicée à croupion jaune ... German: Gelbbürzel-Mistelfresser ... Indonesian: Pentis Kalimantan ... Italian: Beccafiore groppagialla / groppone giallo del Borneo ... Japanese: kigoshihanadorimodo, kigoshihanadorimodoki ... Lithuanian: Geltonsturplis žied?iulpys ... Malay: Burung Sepah Putih ... Norwegian: Gulgumpblomsterfugl ... Polish: krasniak zóltorzytny, kra?niak ?ó?torzytny ... Russian: ??????????? ???????? ... Slovak: bobuliar korunkatý ... Spanish: Pica Flor de Lomo Amarillo de Borneo, Picaflores Culigualdo ... Swedish: Borneoblomsterpickare

 

Comments