Perfect Lorikeets aka Yellow-headed or Olive-headed Lorikeets
The Perfect Lorikeet (Trichoglossus euteles), also known as the Yellow-headed or Olive-headed Lorikeet, is endemic to Timor-Leste and the Lesser Sunda Islands from Lomblen east to Nila and Babar. It prefers subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest areas and subtropical or tropical moist montanes. This species is endangered in its natural habitat.
As these birds are so rare in aviculture, they are expensive to acquire and only experienced breeders should attempt breeding them. It is best to place them into a well-managed breeding program.
Adults average 9.75 inches (25 cm) in length and 2.8 - 3 oz (80 - 85 g) in weight.
The adult plumage is generally green with an olive/yellow head. There is a pale green collar around neck. They have a yellow stripe under the wing. The bill is orange/red and the eyes are red.
Juvenile birds have green / olive heads, lightly streaked with paler green. The bill and the eyes are brown.
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Trichoglossus ... English: Wedge-tailed Lorikeets ... Dutch: Wigstaartloris ... German: Keilschwanzloris ... French: Loriquet
Species: Scientific: Trichoglossus euteles ... English: Perfect Lorikeet, Yellow-headed Lorikeet ... Dutch: Geelkoplori, Perfectlori ... German: Gelbkopflori ... French: Loriquet à tête jaune
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!