The Wilson's Plover (Charadrius wilsonia) is a small plover.
Wilson's Plover is a coastal wader which breeds on both coasts of the Americas from the equator northwards. Its range extends north to include much of the U.S. eastern coast, and the west coast of Mexico in the west.
It is a partial migrant. Birds leave the United States, except Florida winter south to Brazil. Some Mexican birds leave in winter to reach Peru.
This strictly coastal plover nests on a bare scrape on sandy beaches or sandbars.
This is a small plover at 17-20cm. The adult's upper parts are mainly dark grey, with a short white wing bar and white tail sides. The underparts are white except for a breast band, and the legs are pink, brighter when breeding. The dark bill is large and heavy for a plover of this size. The call is a high weak whistle.
The breeding male has a black breast band, lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) and forecrown, and a rufous mask. Females and non-breeding males have a similar plumage, but the black of the breeding male is replaced by brown or rufous. Non-breeders have a greyer tint to the head and breast band.
Immature birds are similar to the female, but the breast band is often incomplete.
Wilson's Plovers forage for food on beaches, usually by sight, moving slowly across the beach. They have a liking for crabs, but will also eat insects and marine worms.
This bird was named after the Scottish-American ornithologist Alexander Wilson.
- BirdLife International (2004). . 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. Retrieved on 11 May 2006. Database entry includes justification for why this species is of least concern
- Shorebirds by Hayman, Marchant and Prater ISBN 0-395-60237-8
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!