The White-fronted Scops Owls (Otus sagittatus) are also known as Malayan Scops Owls, Greater or Large Scops Owls, Malayan Scops Owls or White-faced Scops Owls.
Distribution / Range and Status
These endangered, resident (non-migratory) Asian owls are only known to occur in Tenasserim, southern Myanmar, south-west Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia (Malay Peninsula) and possibly on the island of Sumatra. Within their range, they are only locally distributed and generally scarce.
Their primary habitats include old-growth and regenerating evergreen or mixed deciduous forests of level lowlands and hill-slopes up to at least 2,300 feet (700 m). Occasionally, they are believed to also frequent dense or open lower storeys of mature forest. They appear to avoid recently logged forest.
Their numbers are suspected to be declining rapidly due to the intense deforestation occurring within their range.
Their numbers are believed to be in the 2,500-10,000 range.
The White-fronted Scops Owl is a medium-sized scops owls that measures about 10.6 - 11.5 inches (27 - 29 cm) in length, including the long tail. They have dark brown eyes.
The plumage above is dark rufous to rufous-chestnut colored. They have a broad whitish forehead-patch and eyebrows that extend to the ear-tufts. The plumage below is marked with dark vermiculations, white markings and dark spots. The bill is bluish-white.
Defense Techniques: When confronted by a thread, these owls can puff up their feathers to triple their size - with the aim to look bigger and intimidating to any predator. Alternatively, when they spot a thread, they will stretch their bodies upwards, slenderizing themselves, allowing them (aided by their camouflaging plumage) to blend into the canopy of trees.
The similar Reddish Scops Owl (O. rufescens) is smaller in size, has a darker plumage and dark bars on the primary wing feathers.
Breeding / Nesting
In Malaysia and Thailand, most breeding activities are observed between February and March.
Calls / Vocalizations
They are mostly silent. Their calls are described as a hollow, monotone, whistled hoooo.
Diet / Feeding
They mostly feed on insects (primarily moths). There are no other documented food items.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: Výrecek belocelý, výre?ek b?lo?elý ... Danish: Hvidpandet Dværghornugle ... Dutch: Maleisische Dwergooruil ... Estonian: laukpäll ... Finnish: valko-otsapöllönen, Valkopartapöllönen ... French: Hibou à front blanc, Petit-duc à front blanc ... German: Weißstirneule, Weißstirn-Zwergohreule ... Indonesian: Celepuk Besar ... Italian: Assiolo frontebianca ... Japanese: hanajirokonohazuku ... Norwegian: Hvitpanneugle ... Polish: syczek bialoczelny, syczek bia?oczelny ... Russian: ????????? ?????, ????? ????????? ... Slovak: výrik bielocelý, výrik bielo?elý ... Spanish: Autillo de Frente Blanco, Autillo Frentiblanco ... Swedish: Vitpannad dvärguv ... Thai: ????????????????
Related Web Resources
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.