Distribution / Habitat
The White-eared Honeyeater (Lichenostomus leucotis) is found in the south eastern part of Australia, as well as into the south west Australia and into south west of Queensland. It is widespread in the Sydney sandstone region.
The White-eared Honeyeater are not common in agricultural areas, but will be seen in gardens, orchards and vineyards in rural areas. In Sydney they forage in mangroves, dry eucalypt forests and woodlands. They can also be seen in a range of heath, shrubland and scrub habitats, and at a variety of altitudes, from the coast to the tree line in the Southern Alps, but are rarely found in tropical zone.
The White-eared Honeyeater is a medium-sized honeyeater with a strong bill. It is olive-green above with lighter green underparts, shading to a softer yellow underbelly. It has a grey cap; a black face, throat and beak with a distinctive, contrasting white ear-patch.
Males and females look alike in plumage but the males are larger.
Young are duller and browner. Usually seen in pairs or small family groups, and are quite noisy and conspicuous.
The White-eared Honeyeater feeds mainly on insects, but also nectar, fruit, manna, lerp, and honeydew (insect by-products). They forage under strips of bark or in crevices, mainly of eucalypts, and also feed at wounds on tree trunks.
These Honeyeaters usually build their nests close to the ground in shrubs or low trees. They make a deep, thick-walled, open cup, lining it with the fur or hair of mammals.
The hen incubates the eggs alone, but both parents feed the young.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!