Whiskered Lorikeets or Arfak Alpine Lorikeets
The Whiskered Lorikeets or Arfak Alpine Lorikeets are endangered in their natural habitat (CITES II) and can be found in the mountains of Vogelkop peninsula in Western New Guinea.
There are three known subspecies
Whiskered Lorikeet - Oreopsittacus arfaki arfaki (The nominate form)
Greater Alpine Lorikeets - Oreopsittacus arfaki major
Southern Alpine Lorikeets - Oreopsittacus arfaki grandis
These shy and quiet, yet energetic lorikeets are susceptible to stress and disease and require careful acclimatization. Once they have had time to get used to a climate and environment, they are much hardier. They also become more confiding with their caretaker after a while. They do well in a colony system with members of their species provided they are in a spacious accommodation.
At this point in time, they are very rare and expensive to acquire. As they are so rare and endangered, these lories should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program with experienced caretakers. They should be provided alarge aviary of the following dimensions or larger: 6.5 to 7 x 3 x 6.5 ft (2 x 1 x 2 meters), with a roosting box. The temperature in their area should not go below 68 F (20 Celsius). A heated shelter is recommended in areas where temperatures dip below that. The nesting / roosting box should be about 6 x 6 x 15 inches (15 x 15 x 40 cm).
- Article on Keeping and Breeding Whiskered Lorikeets by Kristian Schack Jensen (excellent info on housing, feeding and breeding challenges specific to this species of lory. Also provides valuable on its personality.)
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Oreopsittacus ... English: Alpine Lorikeets ... Dutch: Bergloris ... us German: Bergloris ... French: Loriquet de Montagne
Species: Scientific: Oreopsittacus arfaki arfaki ... English: Whiskered Lory, Arfak Alpine Lorikeet ... Dutch: Berglori, Arfakse Honingpapegaai ... German: Arfakbergzierlori ... French: Loriquet Arfak
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: arfaki, major, grandis
Distribution: Snow Mountains, Western New Guinea
Description: The Greater Alpine Lorikeet is a little bit larger than the Whiskered Lorikeet / nominate form featured above. It is approximately 6.7 inches (17 cm) long and the tail tip if red, while the tail of the nominate form is tipped with pink.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Oreopsittacus ... English: Alpine Lorikeets ... Dutch: Berglori ... German: Bergloris ... French: Loriquet de Montagne
Species: Scientific: Oreopsittacus arfaki major ... English: Greater Alpine Lorikeet ... Dutch: Grote Berglori ... German: Großer Arfakbergzierlori ... French: Loriquet des Montsneige ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Distribution: Found in the mountains of Southeast New Guinea west to Huon peninsula and Sepik Region.
Description: Looks like the Whiskered Lorikeet / nominate species, except the abdomen and lower flanks are green.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Oreopsittacus ... English: Alpine Lorikeet ... Dutch: Berglori ... German: Bergloris ... French: Loriquet de Montagne
Species: Scientific: Oreopsittacus arfaki grandis ... English: Southern Alpine Lorikeet ... Dutch: Zuidelijke Berglori ... German: Südlicher Bergzierlori ... French: Loriquet grande de Arfak ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please contact us or alert us below in the comment section. THANK YOU!