Juncos ... Photo Gallery
Distribution / Habitat
Volcano Juncos are found in the mountains of Costa Rica and western Panama.
Throughout their range, Volcano Juncos typically occur above the timberline - at altitudes above 10,000 feet (~ 3,000m). However, on the Caribbean slope of Costa Rica, they occur at an elevation of about 7,000 feet (2,100 meters).
The habitat is open grassy or brushy areas with some stunted scrubs.
They are usually seen running or hopping on the ground, and flying short distances.
- Average Length: 6.3 inches or 16 cm
- Average Weight: 0.9 oz or 28 grams
Plumage Details / Adults
- Head: black mask through the eyes and grey sides
- Brown upperparts with dark streaking on the back.
- Greyish underparts
- Wings and tail are edged dark.
Other Physical Details
- Yellow eyes
- Flesh-colored legs and beaks
- Buff-grey underparts
- Back is brighter brown with blacker streaking.
- The Volcano Junco resembles the Yellow-eyed Junco, but the former is much larger in size; and can be identified by the brownish plumage details and streaking on the back.
Diet / Feeding
Their diet consists of seeds, berries, insects and spiders mostly found on the ground.
Breeding / Nesting
Their cup nests are neatly lined with soft plant fibers and are placed on the ground under bushes or rocks, or found in cavities on vegetated banks. The average clutch consists of two brown-spotted, pale blue eggs.
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
Calls: a thin tseee or a clearer wheew
Songs: k’chew chu k’wee chip chip chueee.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ????? ... Czech: Strnad vulkánový, strnadec vulkánový ... Danish: Gråbrystet Junco
Dutch: Vulkaanjunco ... Finnish: Laavajunkko ... French: Junco des volcans ... German: Streifenjunko, Streifenwinterammer ... Italian: Junco dei vulcani, Junco del vulcano ... Japanese: miyamayukihimedori ... Norwegian: Vulkanjunko ... Polish: junko ciemnosterny ... Russian: ????????????? ???? ... Slovak: strnádlik vulkánový ... Spanish: Junco de los Volcanes, Junco del Volcán, Junco paramero ... Swedish: Vulkanjunco
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!