The Velvet-fronted Euphonias (Euphonia concinna) are endemic to west central Colombia in South America, where they are found in the upper Magdalena Valley from northern Tolima (Honda) and adjacent Cundinamarca south to southwestern Huila (La Plata). One record exists from middle Cauca Valley in western Colombia.
They inhabit subtropical or tropical dry forests and heavily degraded former forests.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: Libohlásek sametocelý, libohlásek sameto?elý ...Danish: Fløjlspandet Euphonia ... Finnish: Kolumbianmarjukka ...French: Euphone écarlate, Organiste de la Magdalena, Organiste du Magdalena ... German: Samtstirnorganist, Samtstirn-Organist ...Italian: Eufonia fronte di velluto, Eufonia frontevelluto ... Japanese: Kurobitaisumirefuukinchou ... Dutch: Pluchekaporganist ... Norwegian: Magdalenaeufonia ... Polish: Oganka czarnoczelna ... Russian: ????????????? ??????? ... Slovak: Organista kolumbijský ... Spanish: Eufonia del Magdalena, Eufonia Frentinegra, Fruterito Frente de Terciopelo ... Swedish: Magdalenaeufonia
Diet / Feeding
Their diet consists of a variety of tree-borne fruits. In particular, they are known to feed on mistletoe berries. Their gut is specially adapted for mistletoe berries, which are poisonous.
These finches tend to move to places where mistletoe berries are the most abundant. They are most commonly seen in small groups foraging in their favored feeding areas.
Euphonias are known for their almost constant singing. Their best known calls sound like "Pe-we," "see-see," and "beem-beem".
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!