Their range stretches from the Mexican states of San Luis Potosí (north-central Mexico) south to Veracruz (Eastern Mexico) and Guerrero (Southwestern Mexico) to west-central Honduras and El Salvador.
They are most common at elevations from about 7,000 - 10,000 feet (~2,100 and 3,050 meters).
These birds typically remain high in the canopy and only rarely come down to feed on the ground.
Subspecies and Ranges:
- Unicolored Jay (Aphelocoma unicolor unicolor - Du Bus, 1847)- Nominate form
- Range: Mountains of southeastern Mexico, around San Cristóbal and east along Sierra Madre to Pico de Loro, in Chiapas - and Guatemala, east in Sierra de las Minas to Chilasco
- Unicolored Jay (concolor) (Aphelocoma unicolor concolor - Cassin, 1848)
- Range: Mountains of southeastern Mexico - in eastern Hidalgo, west central Veracruz, eastern México, Puebla
- Unicolored Jay (guerrerensis) (Aphelocoma unicolor guerrerensis - Nelson, 1903)
- Mountains of southwestern Mexico, near Omilteme, in south central Guerrero
- Unicolored Jay (oaxacae) (Aphelocoma unicolor oaxacae) Pitelka, 1946
- Range: Central highlands of Oaxaca in southern Mexico.
- Unicolored Jay (griscomi) (Aphelocoma unicolor griscomi - van Rossem, 1928)
- Range: Mountains of northern El Salvador and western Honduras - from Los Esesmiles and Mt Pucca E to Alto Contoral and Rancho Quemado
- Plumage is a uniform dark blue, except for a small area of black around the eyes.
- Heavy bill
Diet / Feeding
Diet consists of various nuts, seeds, fruits, berries, lichens, flowering plants (such as bromeliads), and animal food (insects, small rodents, lizards, etc.)
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: Sojka jednobarvá ... Danish: Indigokratskade ... Dutch: Leiblauwe Gaai ... Estonian: maia sininäär ... Finnish: Sinipensasnärhi ... French: Geai unicolore ... German: Einfarbhäher ... Hungarian: egyszín? szajkó ... Italian: Ghiandaia unicolore ... Japanese: mujiaokakesu ... Norwegian: Indigoskrike ... Polish: modrowronka jednobarwna ... Russian: ??????????? ????????????? ????? ... Slovak: kapuciarka jednofarebná ... Spanish: Chara / grajo unicolor, Urraca Pinera, Urraca unicolor ... Swedish: Indigoskrika
Relevant Web Resources:
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!