Ultramarine Lorikeets or Lories (Vini ultramarina)
Status in the Wild / Distribution:
The Ultramarine Lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) is spectacular looking lorikeet and, sadly, the most endangered lorikeet in its natural habitat on the Marquesas Islands of Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu and Ua Huka. In fact, it is now one of the 50 rarest birds in the world with an estimated population of only 1000-2499. The greatest threats to their continued existence are rats and cats that were introduced into their natural habitat; avian malaria and loss of habitat (land conversion for agriculture as well as wild fires).
They occur at elevations above 700m (2296 ft), but are also seen on banana, coconut and mango plantations along the coastal areas.
Their plumage is colored in varying hues of blue and white. Ultramarine Lories are noisy and conspicuous even in small groups. They are generally approachable, especially when feeding.
Their natural diet consists of a variety of fruit, buds, blossoms, pollen, nectar as well as insects. They are often seen feeding in flowering trees.
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Vini ... English: Vini Lories ... Dutch: Vinilori ... German: Maidloris ... French: Lori Vini
Species: Scientific: Vini ultramarina ... English: Ultramarine Lory, Marquesas Lory ... Dutch: Hemelsblauwe Lori, Ultramarijnlori ... German: Smaragdlori, Marquesas-Blaulori ... French: Lori Outreme
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please contact us or alert us below in the comment section. THANK YOU!