Tooth-billed Catbirds aka Stagemaker Bowerbirds
Catbirds ... Bowerbirds
The Tooth-billed Catbird, Scenopoeetes dentirostris also known as Stagemaker Bowerbird is a medium-sized, approximately 27cm long, stocky olive-brown bowerbird with brown-streaked buffish-white below, a grey feet, brown iris and unique tooth-like bill. Both sexes are similar, however the female is slightly smaller than the male. It is the only member in monotypic genus Scenopoeetes (= a genus consisting of only one species).
An Australian endemic, the Tooth-billed Catbird is distributed to mountain forests of northeast Queensland in Australia.
A common species in its limited habitat range, the Tooth-billed Catbird is evaluated as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Diet / Feeding
Its diet consists mainly of fruits and young leaves of forest trees.
Nesting / Breeding
The male is polygamous and builds a display-court or "stage-type bower", decorated with fresh green leaves laid with pale underside uppermost. The leaves are collected by the male by chewing through the leaf stalk and old leaves are removed from the display-court. The display-court consists of a cleared area containing at least one tree trunk used by the male for perching. Upon the approach of a female the male drops to the ground and displays.
- BirdLife International (2004). Scenopoeetes dentirostris. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN> 2006. Retrieved on 30 October 2006. Database entry includes justification for why this species is of least concernPizzey, G and Knight, F. (1997). "The Field Guide to Birds of Australia". Angus and Robertson. Sydney.
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!