The Tepui Parrotlet or Parrot (Nannopsittaca panychlora) is found in Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuela. Its natural habitat are the subtropical or tropicalmoist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montanes forest areas. These gregarious little parrots are social birds that are usually seen in flocks of 50 or more.
In its natural habitat, these parrotlets feed on fruiting trees, specifically the figs of the ficus trees.
These parrots average 14 cm in length.
Plumage: The plumage of males and females is mainly green. The area around the eyes is green/yellow -- more so under the eye. There is a yellow wash to the forehead, lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) and chin - to a lesser extent in the female. The bend of the wing is black, with a pale yellow carpal edge (= leading edge of the wing at the "shoulder").
Tail: The tail is short and square.
Bill color: Dusky brown
Eye color: Dark brown
Young Birds: Like adults.
The calls made in flight consist of continuous, high-pitched tinkling notes, similar to the jangling of a chain.
These parrotlets have been successfully kept in captivity, although they are extremely rare and mostly unknown outside of South America. This quiet parrot is initially shy but soon grows confiding with their caretaker.
These agile fliers require spacious and planted accommodation. The minimum recommended flight size is 9.8 x 3.3 x 6.5 ft (3 x 1 x 2m.
Provide multiple bird-safe, unsprayed branches for perching, such as fir, pine, willow, elder or saskatoon. Ladders, swings and ropes for climbing should also be part of the aviary furnishings.
Talking / Personality:
They are able to learn to talk and share the "big parrot" attitude of the lovebirds. They can get nippy, and require training. They are not very noisy, about the same noise level of a cockatiel.
Training and Behavioral Guidance:
Parrotlets can be nippy, as they do discover their beaks as method of "disciplining us" once they are out of the "baby stage" and they can generally be somewhat naughty, and it really is important to learn to understand them and to guide their behavior before an undesirable behavior has been established. Even a young bird that has not been neglected and abused requires proper guidance; this becomes even more challenging when it involves a rescued bird that may require rehabilitation. Spraying them with a mister bottle helps in curtailing any negative behavior; however, continuous guidance is important.
- Web Resources: I put together web resources for you to help you understand your pet bird and properly direct him. Please visit the following website to learn more about parrot behavior and training.
Genus: Scientific: Nannopsittaca ... English: Tepui Parrotlets ... Dutch: Groene Dwergpapegaaien ... German: Grünsperlingspapageien ... French: Perruche d'amazone
Species: Scientific: Nannopsittaca panychlora ... English: Tepui Parrotlet, Mount Roraima Parakeet ... Dutch: Tepui Parkiet ... German: Grünsperlingspapagei ... French: Petit perruche Tepui ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Distribution: Eastern Venezuela, Bolivar, Mount Roraima District of Extreme Eastern Venezuela and Westernmost Guyana
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!