This is a mottled brown duck with white and green flashes on its wings.
The male and female Sunda Teal share the same coloration, in contrast to the related Chestnut Teal, whose male and female are strikingly different.
The nominate Sunda Teal has almost identical coloration to the female Chestnut Teal and can only be distinguished by its lighter colored neck, paler face and especially the bulging forehead.
The Andaman Teal has a variable amount of white on the forehead and around the eyes.
The Rennell Island Teal looked like a smaller version of the nominate subspecies, with a stubbier bill. Juveniles are paler than adults, especially on the head.
Nesting / Breeding:
The Sunda Teal nests near its favored freshwater lakes and marshes, usually on the ground, but also in tree holes or rabbit burrows.
Calls / Vocalization:
This is a vocal duck, especially at night. The male gives a soft preep, and the female has a loud quack.
Two subspecies are extant, and one extinct:
The Grey Teal (Anas gracilis) was formerly considered to belong into this species.
Diet / Feeding:
Ducks feed on larvae and pupae usually found under rocks, aquatic animals, plant material, seeds, small fish, snails, and crabs.
Instead of "teeth," ducks have serrations (saw-like edges) on their bills that allow them to filter food out of the water.
Captive birds are often fed commercially prepared duck food pellets - if there are insufficient natural resources available to sustain them. As they feed on insects, they are very useful in ridding gardens or lawns of harmful bugs.
Feeding Ducks ...
We all enjoy ducks and many of us offer them food to encourage them to come over and stay around - and it works! Who doesn't like an easy meal!
However, the foods that we traditionally feed them at local ponds are utterly unsuitable for them and are likely to cause health problems down the road. Also, there may be local laws against feeding this species of bird - so it's best to check on that rather than facing consequences at a later stage.
- Foods that can be fed to Ducks, Geese and Swans to survive cold winters and remain healthy when food is scarce in their environment.
Please note that feeding ducks and geese makes them dependent on humans for food, which can result in starvation and possibly death when those feedings stop. If you decide to feed them, please limit the quantity to make sure that they maintain their natural ability to forage for food themselves - providing, of course, that natural food sources are available.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.