Striated Lorikeets aka Yellow-streaked Lorikeets (Charmosyna multistriata aka Hypocharmosyna multistriata)
Status in the Wild / Distribution:
The Striated Lorikeet (Charmosyna multistriata aka Hypocharmosyna multistriata) - also known as Yellow-streaked Lorikeet - is endemic to Western New Guinea. This parrot is endangered in their natural habitat (CITES II).
These lorikeets average 18 cm / 7.2 inches in length. The average clutch consists of 2 eggs which are incubated for abouit 25 days.
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Genus: Scientific: Charmosyna ... English: Honey Lorikeet ... Dutch: Honingpapegaaien ... German: Zierloris ... French: Loriquet de miele
Species: Scientific: Charmosyna multistriata aka Hypocharmosyna multistriata ... English: Striated Lorikeet ... Dutch: Honinglori, Veelstrepen Lori ... German: Vielstrichellori ... French: Loriquet multistrié
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please contact us or alert us below in the comment section. THANK YOU!