Status in the Wild / Distribution:
The Henderson Lorikeet (Vini stepheni), also known as the Stephen's Lorikeet, is endemic to the Henderson Island - which is part of the Pitcairn Group of islands. The Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie and Oeno Islands are four volcanic islands in the southern Pacific Ocean. These islands are a British overseas territory (formerly a British colony), the last remaining in the Pacific.
This lory favors subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest areas. This parrot is endangered in is own natural habitat due to habitat loss (CITES II).
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Vini ... English: Vini Lory ... Dutch: Vinilori ... German: Maidloris ... French: Lori Vini ... Species: Scientific:Vini stepheni ... English: Stephen's Lory ... Dutch: Stephens Lori ... German: Hendersonlori ... French: Lori vini de Stephen
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!