Below is a listing of birds found in Sri Lanka (Ceylon) - native, introduced or vagrant:
Photos of Forest / Inland Birds found in Sri Lanka
Dark-fronted Babbler (Rhopocichla atriceps) - Range: Sri Lanka, and in the Western Ghats of southern India
Dull-blue Flycatcher (Eumyias sordida) - Range: Hills of central Sri Lanka
Eastern Great Egret (Ardea modesta)
Eurasian Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus chloropus) - Range: NW Europe to N Africa and eastwards to C Siberia, humid regions of southern Asia to Japan and C Malaysia. Also Sri Lanka and the Canary, Azores, and Cape Verde Islands
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster) - Range: Southern Europe and in parts of north Africa and western Asia. Winters in tropical Africa or North-Western India, southern India and Sri Lanka
Greater Adjutant, (Leptoptilos dubius) - Range: Southern Asia from Pakistan and India, Sri Lanka east to Borneo, but is now restricted to two separate small breeding populations; in Assam and Cambodia. Winter south to Vietnam, Thailand and Myanmar.
Greater Flameback Woodpecker (Chrysocolaptes lucidus) aka Large Golden-backed Woodpecker or Malherbe's Golden-backed Woodpecker - Range: Indian subcontinent eastwards through tropical southern Asia to the Philippines and Indonesia
Green-billed Coucal (Centropus chlororhynchos) - Rainforests of southwest Sri Lanka
Grey-bellied Cuckoo or the Indian Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus) - Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka to south China and Indonesia
Grey-breasted Prinia (Prinia hodgsonii) - A resident breeder in the Indian subcontinent, Sri Lanka and southeast Asia.
Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa) - Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Indonesia and has been introduced to the USA
House Crow (Corvus splendens), also known as the Colombo Crow - Range: Southern Asia, being native to India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Laccadive Islands, South West Thailand and coastal southern Iran. Introduced to East Africa around Zanzibar and Port Sudan and Australia
Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) - Range: Tropical Asia from Oman, Yemen, Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka into Southeast Asia
Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus) - Range: India, Sri Lanka, and Southeast Asia
Indian Pond Heron (Ardeola grayii) - Range: Europa, Asia and Africa), breeding in southern Iran and east to India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka
Indian Robin (Saxicoloides fulicata) - Range: Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka
Indian Scimitar Babbler (Pomatorhinus horsfieldii) - Range: India and Sri Lanka
Indian Swiftlet or Indian Edible-nest Swiftlet (Aerodramus unicolor) - Breeds in the hills of Sri Lanka and south west India.
Jerdon's Mannikins or Black-throated Munias (Lonchura kelaarti) - Range: Southwest India, the Eastern Ghats and Sri Lanka
Jerdon's Nightjar (Caprimulgus atripennis) - Range: Southern India and Sri Lanka
Jungle Bush Quail (Perdicula asiatica) - Range: South Asia. specifically India and Sri Lanka
Jungle Prinia (Prinia sylvatica)
Kashmir Flycatcher (Ficedula subrubra) - Range: North-west Himalayas in the Kashmir area of Pakistan and India. It is migratory and winters in the hills of central Sri Lanka and the Western Ghats of India
Lesser Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) or Indian Whistling Duck - Range: South Asia and southeast Asia. From the Pakistan lower river valleys eastwards across most of peninsular India, Nepal terai, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, south China, to Vietnam
Lesser Yellownape (Picus chlorolophus) - Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to south China and Sumatra
Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger) - Range: Ttropical south Asia from southern Pakistan through India and Sri Lanka east to Indonesia
Long-billed Plover (Charadrius placidus) - Range: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Malabar Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros coronatus)
Malabar Trogon (Harpactes fasciatus) - Range: Mostly restricted to Sri Lanka and western India. A few small pockets of distribution exist in the Eastern Ghats and Central India.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!