The Spotted Tanagers (Tangara punctata) - also known as the Emerald Spotted Tanagers - occur naturally in South-America, where they are specifically found in the following countries:
Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname and Venezuela. It inhabits subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and montanes.
Spotted Tanagers average 13 - 14 cm in length.
The upperparts are generally bright green with a creamy white belly. The plumage is fleckled with black.
The face and throat have a blue-grey tinge.
The plumage below is white with large black spots.
Males and females look alike, except the plumage of the female is a liittle duller compared to that of the male; and the black flecking is less prominent. The male has a more flat head, while the hen's is more rounded.
Immature birds look like adults, but their plumage is a dirty washed out version of the adults with a browny wash.
Breeding / Nesting
They built small cup nests in trees. The average clutch consists of 2 - 4 brown-blotched white eggs. The eggs are incubated by the female for about 13 - 15 days.
The young remain in the nest until they are about13 - 15 days old.
Their primary diet consists of fruits and insects, which they hunt for on the outer leaves of the canopy. But they can also be seen lower down when attracted by a fruiting tree. They also eat nectar and seeds.
Calls / Vocalizations:
Its flight call is a weak metallic chirping tsip.
Tangara punctata (Linnaeus, 1766) -- Spotted Tanager(nominate species)
- Tangara punctata annectens (Zimmer, 1943)
- Tangara punctata perenensis (Chapman, 1925)
- Tangara punctata punctata (Linnaeus, 1766)
- Tangara punctata punctulata (P. L. Sclater and Salvin, 1876)
- Tangara punctata zamorae (Chapman, 1925 )
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!