Distribution / Habitat
Their range stretches from Somalia east into southeastern Ethiopia, west to Saudi Arabia, and south to northern and eastern Kenya (west of Lake Turkana south to Tsavo National Park) and Tanzania.
They prefer dry country and desert areas; and are usually seen alone or in pairs (during the breeding season).
Plumage Details / Adults
This bee-eaters is mostly green above, except for a blue rump, reddish-brown forehead and blackish bar that extends across the eyes down to the sides of the neck. The plumage below is cinnamon.
Diet / Feeding
Somali-beeaters feed primarily on bees, but will take other small flying insects - depending on availability of prey and season. Insects are often caught in flight with short dashes from low perches.
Breeding / Nesting
Somali Bee-eaters mostly breed between March and June. They usually nest in the sides of deep wells; they may dig holes in cliffs or banks of earth. They usually nest in small colonies that comprise family groups, known as "clans". Non-breeding adults or immature birds participate in raising the young of other members - something that is commonly referred to as "co-operative breeding."
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
The calls are described is deep squeaks.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ????? ... Czech: Vlha somálská ... Danish: Somalibiæder ... Dutch: Somalibijeneter, Somalische Bijeneter ... Estonian: Somaali mesilasenäpp ... Finnish: Somalianmehiläissyöjä ... French: Guêpier de Revoil ... German: Blaßspint, Somalispint ... Italian: Gruccione della / di Somalia ... Japanese: somariahachikui, somari-hachikui ... Norwegian: Somalibieter ... Polish: Zolna blada ... Russian: ??????????? ????? ... Slovak: v?elárik bledý ... Spanish: Abejaruco Somalí ... Swedish: Somalibiätare ... Swahili: Kerem Somali
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!