The Small Sparrowhawks (Accipiter nanus) - also commonly known as Sulawesi Dwarf Sparrowhawks or Celebes (Little) Sparrowhawks - are endangered birds of prey found on the islands of Buton and Sulawesi (except the southwestern parts), in Indonesia. They inhabit montane and hilly forests between 1,800 - 6,600 feet (~ 550 - 2,000 meters) elevations. Within their small range, they are resident (non-migratory). They are usually observed alone, but occasionally in pairs.
Their numbers have been declining due to habitat destruction. Very few records of this species except; however, they are known to occur in Lore Lindu National Park in central Sulawesi. They are classified as "Near Threatened" by BirdLife International.
The upper plumage is lead grey and the plumage below reddish turning white towards the abdomen. The thighs are white. The toes are long.
Males and females look alike; except the females being slightly larger than the males.
They measure between 9 - 11 inches (23 - 28 cm), including the tail.
Breeding / Nesting
Their platform nests are typically placed in trees.
Diet / Feeding
They mostly feed on insects, such as grasshoppers and cicadas, and will also take snails and small birds. They typically take their prey off the ground following a fast dive.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 苏拉雀鹰 ... Czech: Krahujec celebeský ... Danish: Lille Spurvehøg ... Dutch: Celebesdwergsperwer ... German: Archboldsperber, Archbold-Sperber ... Estonian: väike-raudkull ... Finnish: Celebesinvarpushaukka ... French: Épervier des Célèbes, Épervier minuscule ... Indonesian: Alap-alap kecil Sulawesi, Elangalap Kecil ... Italian: Sparviere piccolo, Sparviero nano di Sulawesi ... Japanese: serebesutsumi ... Norwegian: Alvehauk ... Polish: krogulec rdzawopiersny, krogulec rdzawopierśny ... Russian: Целебесский ястреб ... Slovak: jastrab malý ... Spanish: Azor Chico Celebiano, Gavilancito de Célebes, Gavilancito Moluqueño ... Swedish: Sulawesihök
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!