The Senegal Parrot is one of the most heavily trapped wild birds in the world:
- from 1994-2003, over 410,000 wild-caught individuals were exported from range states (UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, October 2005); and
- since 1981, 735,775 birds have been recorded in international trade.
Due to the large numbers of this species being trapped for the pet trade, this species was the subject of a CITES significant trade review, in which it was listed as of "possible concern" (Inskipp et al. 1988).
In 1981, these concerns lead to this species being listed on Appendix 2 of The Convention on the International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which has made the trade, import and export of all wild caught parrots illegal.
In 1992, their importation became illegal in the United States due to the enactment of the Wild Bird Conservation Act (signed October 23, 1992).
At this point in time, this extensive trapping for the pet trade does not appear to have seriously impacted this species overall, as no significant national population declines have been noted. This being said, due to its vast range in Africa, the wild Senegal Parrot population is difficult to estimate. Its population is presumed to be large as it appears to be quite common within its wide range, except for the countries of Chad and Burkina Faso, where only smaller populations exist. Its tolerance and ability to adapt seem to have helped this species survive despite the widespread loss of closed-canopy forests in West Africa.
This species is not currently believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List Vulnerable category (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, this species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.