The Sangihe Scops Owls (Otus collari) are only found on the Sangihe Island (also known as Sangir Besar). This island is part of the Sangir Islands group and located northeast of Sulawesi between the Celebes Sea and the Molucca Sea.
In southern Sangihe, they have been reported from the upper slopes of Mount Sahendaruman, the southwest coast at Manganitu and Mount Sahengbalira. On the west-central coast, they occur from Tahuna. In northern Sangihe, they are found along the northeast coast at Tabukan, and in areas around Telawid, on the lower slopes of Mount Awu. They are mostly sedentary (non-migratory) within their range.
They favor forests and mixed plantations, as well as in agricultural areas with trees, up to 1,150 feet (350 meters).
The Sangihe Scops Owls are small owls, measuring from 7.5 - 7.8 inches (19 - 20 cm), including the rather long tail. They have long, narrow wings and medium-length, erectile ear tufts with buff spots, black streaks and oval tips. The bill is horn-brown and the feet and claws pale-colored, with darker-tipped claws.
The plumage, including the face, is brownish. The upper plumage has dark shaft streaks and prominent buff spots, and below there is fine black shaft-streaking and a finely vermiculated base pattern. The areas between the eyes and the bill have darker markings. They have pale buff shoulder spots with triangular black tips. The flight feathers are banded dark brown. The tail has narrow irregular dark buff bands and wider dark brown bands.
Their eyes are yellow.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: výre?ek sangiheský ... Danish: Sangihedværghornugle ... Dutch: Sangihedwergooruil ... Estonian: sangihe päll ... Finnish: sangihenpöllönen ... French: Petit-duc de Sangihe ... German: Sangiheeule, Sangihe-Zwergohreule ... Indonesian: Celepuk Sangihe ... Italian: Assiolo di Sangihe ... Norwegian: Sangiheugle ... Polish: syczek dlugoskrzydly, syczek d?ugoskrzyd?y ... Russian: ????? ?????? ... Slovak: výrik dlhokrídly ... Spanish: Autillo de la Sangihe, Autillo de Sangihe ... Swedish: Sangihedvärguv
Relevant Web Resources
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!