Hanging Parrots General Info and Species Listing ... Photos of the Various Hanging Parrot Species for Identification
The Sangihe Hanging Parrots (Loriculus catamene) are endemic to the small island of Sangihe, north of Sulawesi, in Indonesia where they can be found at elevations up to 3,000 (~1,000m). It is stated that Gunung Sahendaruman is the most important site for the species.
These small resident parrots are mostly found on wooded areas, including isolated forest patches, mixed plantations, swamps, mangroves, and gardens. They are strictly arboreal, never descending to the ground, preferring to stay high up in dense tree canopies. They are less conspicuous than most hanging parrots as they are well camouflaged in the foliage and are rather quiet. They are only conspicuous when foraging on lower bushes or when they form noisy, screeching flocks. Their contact calls are quiet, but can be fairly shrill and sharp. While feeding a soft twittering can be heard. They tend to be quite approachable when feeding.
Outside the breeding season, these hanging parrots are seen in pairs or small groups. Occasionally, larger flocks can be observed foraging in their favorite feeding areas, such as around coconut flowers and flowering shrubs.
Its range is very limited and the population numbers are dwindling due to habitat destruction. Sources seem to disagree about the estimated world population of this species. Some state that only 1,000 to 2,500 of these parrots are still in existence, while a 1998/1999 survey listed that up to 46,200 of these parrots can still be found in their natural habitat. This information could not be substantiated. The main threat is habitat destruction as original forests on Sangihe have been almost completely replaced by cultivated crops. Their long-term survival is unlikely without presence of primary forest. Transmittal of disease from released non-native parrot species also may be a threat.
This small parrot averages ~4.5 to 4.7 inches (12 to 13.5 cm) in length.
Males are predominantly green with a red forehead and forecrown, as well as a red throat patch, rump, elongated uppertail-coverts and tip of tail. The undertail-coverts are orange-red with a green tip. The edge of the forewing is yellowish-green. His eyes are yellow/white and his bill is black.
They look similar to the Moluccan Hanging-parrot (L. amabilis) and Sulawesi Hanging-parrot (L. stigmatus), but the Sangihe Hanging Parrots are larger and have red on forehead and at the bend of the wing. They have shorter uppertail-coverts and their undertail-coverts are green.
Female look similar to males, but they have a green crown, and they also lack the red patches to the forehead and the back of head. The throat patch is either absent or reduced to a few red spots. Her under tail-coverts are green and her irises are brown.
Immature birds look like females, but their eyes are pale brown.
Its natural diet consists of coconut nectar, soft fruits (especially wild figs) and flowers.
In captivity, their diet should include plenty of fruits, such as figs, pear, apple, banana, and vegetables, such as carrots, spinach and green salad). They should also be provided with a fruit and five-grain porridge; honey and dextrose, and possibly also lory food. A seed mix of various millets, canary grass seed, some niger and oats (including sprouted); millet spray (sprouted and unsprouted) should always be available to them. During the breeding season, softened rusk, eggfood and mealworm larvae should be offered to the parents to help them feed the young.
Call / Song:
They may emit a moderately high-pitched disyllabic whistling call with a sharp beginning note : sh-ui or may emit single notes in flight.
The breeding season is estimated to occur from July to October. Like all other hanging parrots, they nest in tree cavities of living or dead trees. Their eggs measure 0.7 x 0.6 ins (17 x 14.5 mm).
No known captive breeding activities outside their natural distribution area have been recorded.
This lively parrot is said to be quiet, with fluting, melodic calls. They tend to be shy initially and only slowly grow confiding of their caretakers. They do fine in communal aviaries together with small finches. They are heavy chewers and a regular supply of fresh branches (willow, elder) needs to be provided.
Newly imported hanging parrots are susceptible to fungal infections, therefore strict hygiene is necessary. . A shallow pan of cool water should always be available for bathing and drinking. These parrots generally enjoy bathing and there are multiple reasons both for their health and well-being to provide them with daily bathing opportunities. Adding a few drops of GSE or hydrogen peroxide in its bathing water will help in preventing infections. As an additional benefit, GSE also has good anti-parasitic properties
- Parrot Grooming: Benefits of bathing (SAFELY) and recommendations
This active little parrots needs to be provided a spacious planted aviary -- preferably indoors, unless it is kept in temperate climates. Suitable aviary dimensions would be: 8 x 3 x 6 ft (2.5 x 1 x 2 m) or larger. It needs to be protected from cold, wet conditions and once acclimatized, these parrots need temperatures to be 68F (20° C) or higher. Temperatures should not be allowed to go below 77°F (25°C) during the acclimatization period.
Willow twigs, as well as ivy and other plant matter should be provided as nesting material. A suitable nesting box would be a tree stump, 5 inches (12 cm) in diameter and 12 inches (30 cm) in height. The entrance hole should be around 1.5 inches (4 cm) wide.
Species: Scientific: Loriculus catamene aka Loriculus amabilis catamene ... English: Sangihe Hanging Parrot ... Dutch: Sangihe Hangparkiet ... German: Rotsteißpapageichen ... French: Loricule d'ile Sangihe
CITES II - Endangered Species
Care and Feeding:
Please refer to the following websites for information:
- Sources for Purchasing or Adopting your Companion or Aviary Birds
- Optimal nutrition to keep your bird healthy
- Housing your bird / Fun and Safe Toys
- Caring for your companion bird
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!