Description and Similar Species ... Calls / Vocalizations
Size / Measurements
The Rufous Hummingbirds average 8 cm (3 inches) in length; and weigh between 3 - 4 grams.
The female is slightly larger than the male with an average weight: of 3.41 g, while the male's average is 3.22 g.]
It has a wingspan of 10 cm or 4 inches.
Because of their small size, they are vulnerable to insect-eating birds and animals.
The adult male is easily identified by his vivid iridescent orange-red throat patch (gorget). His sides, face, upper plumage and black-tipped tail are reddish-brown. His chest, abdomen and throat (other than the reddish throat patch) are creamy white. Some males have some green coloration on the back and / or crown.
The female has a greenish-bronze crown and back with some white. She has iridescent orange streaks that gather together towards the middle of her otherwise white throat. She has a whitish chest and reddish-brown sides. Her tail is dark with white tips on her outer tail feathers with a rufous base.
They have a long, slender, nearly straight bill, and tiny feet. Their tail feathers taper to a point when folded.
Even though their wings are fairly short, Rufous Hummingbirds are known for their fast, darting flight and pinpoint maneuverability. They outfly all other hummingbird species and usually dominate at bird feeders against the slower, less-maneuverable hummingbirds.
Females, immature birds, and the rare green-backed males are extremely difficult to differentiate from Broad-tailed and Allen's Hummingbirds. A proper id usually requires taking into consideration the breeding seasons and ranges of these species. The male Allen's Hummingbird can be differentiated from the male Rufous Hummingbird by his green back, while the adult male Rufous Hummingbird's back is rusty-colored.
They are also easily confused with the Calliope Hummingbird.
Rufous Hummingbird versus the similar Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Identification)
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!