Ringneck / Long-tailed Parakeets ... Ringneck Photo Gallery ... Ringneck parrots as Pets (Behavior and Training)
The Rose-ringed Parakeets (Psittacula krameri) - also known as Ring-necked Parakeets - are endemic to Northern and West Africa in Guinea, Senegal and southern Mauretania east to western Uganda and southern Sudan; as well as Southern Asia (depending on the sub-species).
These gregarious tropical parakeets are popular in the pet industry, and their numbers are decreasing in some areas due to trapping for the pet trade. The Rose-ringed Parakeet's population has dropped dramatically in many areas of the Indian subcontinent.
In India, the royals prized them as pets and for their ability to speak; and owning one of these birds, represented a popular status symbol in the Indian culture.
These beautiful and elegant birds can live 25 to 30 years.
Bookmarks on this page:
Recognized Subspecies and Ranges:
- African subspecies:
- African Rose-ringed Parakeet (P. krameri krameri)
- Range: West Africa in Guinea, Senegal and southern Mauretania, east to Western Uganda and Southern Sudan.
- Abyssinian Rose-ringed Parakeet (P. krameri parvirostris)
- Range: Northwest Somalia, west across northern Ethiopia to Sennar district, Sudan.
- Asian subspecies:
- Indian Rose-ringed Parakeet (P. krameri manillensis):
- Range: Southern Indian subcontinent. Feral populations have been introduced worldwide.
- Neumann's Rose-ringed Parakeet (P. krameri borealis)
- Range: East Pakistan, northern India and Nepal to central India. Feral populations have been introduced worldwide.
Ringnecks in the wild mostly have a green plumage. The face, abdomen and under wing-coverts are yellowish-green. The nape and the back of the head is variably washed with blue. There is a broad chin / cheek-stripe and a black narrow line from cere to eye. There is a narrow pink band to nape. The upperside of the middle tail-feathers are blue with greenish-yellow tips. The outer feathers are green. The underside of outer tail-feathers are olive-yellowish. The middle feathers are blackish. The bill is blackish-red with black tips. The irises are yellowish-white and the feet are greenish-grey.
Numerous striking color mutations of Rose-ringed parakeets have occurred in captivity, including white (albinos), blue, grey and lutino (yellow).
The females look like males, except they lack the black stripe to the cheek and pink band to the nape. The nape is variably washed with blue and the middle tail-feathers on average shorter.
Juveniles resemble the adult females, but they have a pale pink bill. Their eyes are grey-white. The adult plumage starts to appear at 18 months, and is usually completed by 32 months.
Their average adult weight is 4.5 oz or 130 g.
Length, including Tail Feathers:
- The African Rose-ringed Parakeet measures about 40 centimeter or 15.7 inches in length. The tail accounts for a large portion of the length.
- The Abyssinian Rose-ringed Parakeet measures approx. 40 centimeter or 15.7 inches in length.
- The Indian Rose-ringed Parakeet measures approx. 42 centimeter or 16.5 inches
- The Neumann's Rose-ringed Parakeet measures approx. 43 centimeter or 16.9 inches
Feral Rose-ringed Parakeets
The Rose-ringed Parakeet has established feral populations in India and a number of European cities. There are stable populations in Florida and California, United States. Small populations are also found in Tehran, Iran (mostly concentrated in the northern parts of city).
Feral Indian Ringnecks also occur in Great Britain. The largest population of several thousand birds reside around south London, Surrey and Berkshire.
Smaller populations occur around Margate and Ramsgate, Kent, and Studland, Dorset).
Rose-ringed Parakeets as pets
Hand-fed, well socialized Rose-ringed Parakeets make excellent pets, provided they are given daily attention and good care.
The Rose-ringed Parakeet is considered one of the best talking parakeets and can learn a vocabulary of up to 250 words.
They are generally family birds and are less likely to bond to only one person, as some other parrots species might.
Rose-ringed Parakeets are generally hardy and require less interaction than most other parakeets of their size. However, they require at least half an hour of interaction a day to remain friendly.
They require a relatively tall cage because of their long tails. A Rose-ringed Parakeet who will be spending most of his/her day inside the cage needs a larger cage that can also accommodate lots of toys and perches. An appropriate cage would have ...
- Dimensions: 60 cm (24") wide x 45 cm (18") deep x 90 cm (36") high, though the larger the better
- Barspacing: between 1.25 cm (1/2 inch) and 1.875 cm (3/4 inch).
Rose-ringed Parakeets are avid chewers and climbers and should have access to chewing toys in their cages. To this end, it is important to provide plenty of bird-safe chewable wood (toys made from wood or bird-safe tree branches) and pine cones that were cleaned / heat sterilized to allow them to satisfy their natural urge to chew. Additionally, they enjoy vegetable tanned leather toys, push and pull toys, foot toys, climbing ropes, ladders and swings.
The cages should be in a place out of direct sunlight and free of drafts. A pet or captive Rose-ringed Parakeet should be kept in a bird-safe environment.
Other than drinking water, they should also have access to shallow water bowls for bathing and outside birds would benefit from overhead misters.
Small seed mixture such as: canary, millet, small amounts of oats, buckwheat, safflower, sunflower; spray millet, green leaves, seeding grasses; variety of fruits such as: apple, orange, banana if accepted; complete kibble.
Provide bird-safe chewable wood and heat sterilized pine cones, vegetable tanned leather toys, foot toys; climbing ropes, ladders, swings, push and pull toys. Also provide overhead misters or shallow water bowls for bathing.
Behavioral Challenges of the Ringneck Parrot and Behavioral Guidance (Training)
Diet / Feeding
Captive Rose-ringed Parakeets should be fed a nutritionally balanced diet of pellets* and unfortified / organic seeds, and fresh fruits, vegetables and greenfood should be made available. They love nuts - but those should only be given as treats.
Please visit this webpage to learn about their nutritional needs.
They should always have access to fresh water in their cages.
*Please note: When feeding pellets to your pet, please be aware of the fact that overly feeding citrus fruits (including oranges) or vitamin-C-rich foods to your birds can lead to "Iron Overload Disease" as vitamin C
increases the amount of iron absorbed from foods and supplements.
Nesting / Breeding
Rose-ringed Ringnecks are cavity nesters. In nature, they will seek out tree holes for nesting and in captivity they freely accept nesting boxes. Even though pets are commonly kept in cages, breeders or small groups of them do best in walk-in aviaries. The minimum size of the flight should be 14.7 feet (~4.5 meters). Captive birds readily accept nest boxes. They favor vertical (tall boxes). A suitable nest box size would be box: 12" x 12" x 18" (30.5cm x 30.5cm x 45.7cm).
The average clutch consists of 4 – 6 eggs, which are incubated for about 23- 24 days.
The hatchlings weigh about 0.2 oz (5 g) each, but they grow fast and are able to leave the nest seven weeks later.
Ringneck Parrots are generally hardy birds. However, the following diseases have been reported in this species:
In the wild, Rose-ringed Parakeets usually feed on buds, fruits, vegetables, nuts, berries and seeds.
Species: Scientific: Psittacula krameri krameri aka Palaeornis docilis ... English: Rose-ringed Parakeet, African Ring-necked Parakeet ... Dutch: Rose Halsbandparkiet, Afrikaanse Halsbandparkiet ... German: Afrikanischer Halsbandsittich ... French: Perruche à bande rose
CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!