The Rose-faced Parrots (Gypopsitta pulchra) are endemic to western Colombia south to western Ecuador, where they can be found in subtropical or tropical moist lowland or montane forest areas.
These endangered parrots are usually hard to spot, as they are well camouflaged by the forest canopy; however, their harsh and shrieking calls may be heard during flight.
The Rose-faced Parrot averages 9 to 9.5 inches (23 - 34 cm) in length and weighs around 7.1 to 7.3 oz.
The plumage of both males and females is mainly green. They have a dark grey/brown crown to the nape and distinctive rose/pink lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) to the area around eyes, the ear coverts (feathers covering the ears) and the hindcheeks. They have a pale rose chin and forecheeks. The hindneck is dull olive/yellow, reaching to the breast where it turns to a greenish color. The lesser wing-coverts and forewings are orange and yellow. Their green tail is tipped with blue, with red at the base. The bill is horn-colored. The eye rings are white and the irises are pale- yellow.
Females look like the male, but are generally smaller.
Immatures lack the full coloring to the face. The rose/pink on the face are confined to the superciliary line and ear coverts (feathers covering the ears). There is more green to the crown and nape. They have green/brown cheeks and chin. The breast is interspersed with green and there is an olive/yellow tinge to the breast. The irises are darker.
The Splendour Parrots are very quiet in an aviary, with an endearingly friendly and gentle personality. They are highly social and should be kept with a mate or in a group environment. In the wild, Superb Parrots are almost always found in flocks. They acclimatize fairly easily to a new environment and are very hardy ... Talking Abilities (compared to other species).
Superb Parrots eat grain, seeds, nuts, fresh fruits and vegetables. In the wild, their diet consists mainly of eucalypt flowers, fruits, nectar and pollen.
Genus: Scientific: Pionopsitta ... English: Splendour Parrots ... Dutch: Prachtpapegaaien ... German Zierpapageien ... French: Caica ... Species: Scientific: Pionopsitta pulchra aka Gyopsitta pulchra ... English: Rose-faced Parrot ... Dutch: Rosewangpapegaai ... German: Rosenpapagei ... French: Perroquet à face rose
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!