(Trichoglossus haematodus rubritorquis aka Trichoglossus rubritorquis)
The Red-collared Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus rubritorquis or sometimes classificed as a separate species Trichoglossus rubritorquis) is indigenous to northern Australia where they populate lowland areas. They integrade or hybridize with the Rainbow Lories in S.W. Cape York Peninsula of Queensland, Australia.
They favor humid and eucalyptus forest areas, woodland, swamps, and can also be found in populated areas / towns.
A Red-collared Lorikeet is the largest of the lorikeets, measuring roughly 29 cm in length and weighing approximately 130 grams.
The Red-collared Lorikeet is very similar to, - and is frequently confused with - its cousin, the Rainbow Lorikeet. The visual differences are its red collar compared to the yellow collar of the Rainbow Lory; and the Red-collared Lorikeet has a black belly instead of a blue one.
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Trichoglossus ... English: Wedge-tailed Lorikeets ... Dutch: Wigstaartlori ... German: Keilschwanzloris ... French: Loriquet
Species: Scientific: Trichoglossus rubritorquis aka Trichoglossus haematodus rubritorquis ... English: Red-collared Lorikeet ... Dutch: Roodkraaglori, Roodneklori ... German: Rotnackenlori ... French: Loriquet à collet rouge
CITES II - Endangered Species
Distribution: Northern Australia
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please contact us or alert us in the comment section below. THANK YOU!