The Red-capped Parrot or Red-capped Parakeet (Purpureicephalus spurius) is also sometimes referred to as the Pileated Parakeet or King Parrot - leading to confusion with the South American Pileated Parrot (Pionopsitta pileata) and the Australian King Parrot.
The Red-capped Parrot is a broad-tailed parrot related to the Rosellas that can be found in the southern parts of Western Australia. Their preferred habitat include eucalypt forests and woodland areas, farmland with stands of trees, as well as parks and gardens.
The Red-capped Parrot averages 35 - 37cm or 14 - 14.6 inches in length, including its tail; and its weight ranges from 105 - 156g or 3.6 - 5.5 oz.
The Male Red-capped Parrot: The plumage is dark green except for the distinctive red cap on his head, lime green cheeks and rump, pale purple chest, with red under the tail.
The female is duller with greyish mauve underside, and may have some green on her crown. Both adult males and females have a blue-grey beak.
The juvenile looks like the female, except it has a green crown and may have some red on forehead. The bill is horn colored with a dull yellow at the base of lower beak.
Diet / Feeding
Its long bill is adapted to removing seeds from capsules of Eucalypts, particularly the Marri (E. calophylla). They also eat the seeds of other eucalypt trees, casuarinas, grevilleas, hakeas and grasses.
Breeding / Nesting
They typically breed in hollows of eucalypt trees, high above the ground.
The average clutch consists of 4 to 6 white eggs which are incubated about 20 days.
Calls / Vocalizations
They make and harsh, sometimes rapid calls, as well as a series of sharp shrieks when alarmed. When defending their territory or nests, they emit a rapid chatter.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!