The puffbirds are tropical birds with a range that stretches from Mexico to South America. They are named for their stout and puffy appearance.
Their plumages are mostly brown, rufous or grey. They have large heads with flattened bills with hooked tips.
Their sizes vary from the smallest - the Rufous-capped Nunlet measuring about 13 cm (5.1 in) and weighing, on average, 14 grams (0.5 oz), to the largest species - the White-necked Puffbird, which measures up to 29 cm (11.5 in) and 106 grams (3.7 oz).
Diet / Feeding
They feed on insects and small vertebrates.
Breeding / Nesting
Puffbirdsd nest in holes in the ground or on termite mounds. The average clutch consists of 2 - 3 glossy white eggs.
- Genus: Notharchus
- Guianan Puffbird, Notharchus macrorhynchos
- White-necked Puffbird, Notharchus hyperrynchus
- Black-chested Puffbird, Notharchus pectoralis
- Brown-banded Puffbird, Notharchus ordii
- Pied Puffbird, Notharchus tectus
- Buff-bellied Puffbird, Notharchus swainsoni
- Genus: Bucco
- Chestnut-capped Puffbird, Bucco macrodactylus
- Spotted Puffbird, Bucco tamatia
- Sooty-capped Puffbird, Bucco noanamae
- Collared Puffbird, Bucco capensis
- Genus: Nystalus
- Barred Puffbird, Nystalus radiatus
- White-eared Puffbird, Nystalus chacuru
- Striolated Puffbird, Nystalus striolatus
- Spot-backed Puffbird, Nystalus maculatus
- Genus: Hypnelus
- Russet-throated Puffbird, Hypnelus ruficollis
- Genus: Malacoptila
- White-chested Puffbird, Malacoptila fusca
- Semicollared Puffbird, Malacoptila semicincta
- Crescent-chested Puffbird, Malacoptila striata
- Black-streaked Puffbird, Malacoptila fulvogularis
- Rufous-necked Puffbird, Malacoptila rufa
- White-whiskered Puffbird, Malacoptila panamensis
- Moustached Puffbird, Malacoptila mystacalis
- Genus: Micromonacha
- Lanceolated Monklet, Micromonacha lanceolata
- Genus: Nonnula – the nunlets
- Fulvous-chinned Nunlet, Nonnula sclateri
- Rusty-chested Nunlet, Nonnula rubecula
- Brown Nunlet, Nonnula brunnea
- Grey-cheeked Nunlet, Nonnula frontalis
- Rufous-capped Nunlet, Nonnula ruficapilla
- Chestnut-headed Nunlet, Nonnula amaurocephala
- Genus Hapaloptila
- White-faced Nunbird, Hapaloptila castanea
- Genus: Monasa – the nunbirds
- Black Nunbird, Monasa atra
- Black-fronted Nunbird, Monasa nigrifrons
- White-fronted Nunbird, Monasa morphoeus
- Yellow-billed Nunbird, Monasa flavirostris
- Genus: Chelidoptera
- Swallow-winged Puffbird, Chelidoptera tenebrosa
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload articles and images.*EDIT**3
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!