Princess Parrots aka Princess of Wales, Queen Alexandra Parrot, Queen Alexandra's Parakeet, Spinifex Parrot, Rose Throated Parrot, Yellow Princess Parrots
The elegant Princess Parrot (Polytelis alexandrae) originates from Central and Western Australia and today, is rarely seen in the wild. They have grown to be one of the favorites among aviculturists and pet owners, based on their lovely personality and striking looks. Hand reared males are reported to make the best pets. The long, tapering tail Princess Parrot is elegant and gives this glorious pastel shaded bird a most regal appearance.
The Princess of Wales Parakeet is often described as gentle and relatively quiet - compared to some of the larger parrots. However they are capable of producing considerable amounts of noise, and may not be suitable for all households. The Princess of Wales Parakeet is quite intelligent and some will even talk and mimic whistles.
Talking Abilities (compared to other species)
The Princess Parrot in Aviculture:
Splendour Parrots, in general, are very quiet in an aviary, with an endearingly friendly and gentle personality. They are highly social and should be kept with a mate or in a group environment . In the wild, these parrots are almost always found in flocks. They acclimatize fairly easily to a new environment ... Talking Abilities (compared to other species).
The Princess of Wales Parakeet has gained a reputation for being hardy, which makes them a good choice for beginning aviculturists. They enjoy warm conditions, although they are able to tolerate cold conditions well. While not being excessively loud, the Princess Parrot is a particularly good whistler and generally easily tamed.
Princess Parrots are particularly susceptible to worm infestation and must be wormed regularly.
Striking mutations have occurred:
Information & Below Chart by:
|Princess Parrot |
|Size: Up to 45cm / 18 inches in length|
|Pet Status: Excellent|
|Talking Ability: Moderate|
|Noise Level: Moderate|
|Lifespan: 20-30 years|
|Breeding Ability: Good|
|Courtship Display: Male will make an incessant single note call, raising his head with each call. Hen will lower head and body in line with perch, bobbing slightly.|
|Number of Eggs: 4-7 shiny eggs|
|Incubation: 20 - 21 days|
|Compatibility with other species: Good|
|Feeding: Seed and Fruit eaters|
|Sexing: Male has a more pronounced blue and longer tail than the female. Surgical or DNA sexing may be required prior to sexual maturity|
Breeding / Propagation:
Females usually reach sexual maturity some time before they are one year old, while males are ready for breeding when they are about two.
Breeding season will usually begin in September and generally ends in December. However, some breeders report that breeding season will begin in March - depending on the area they live in.
The average clutch size ranges from 4 to 7 eggs. The incubation period lasts for 20 to 21 days. Only the females incubate the eggs.
The Princess Parrot can be successfully bred using the colony system (more than one pair per flight). They require a four to five metre long by one to two metres wide aviary to keep them comfortable and happy. Plenty of logs and nest boxes should be made available for breeding.
Information from: Dr. Rob Marshall
The Princess Parrot averages 15.5 inches (~40 cm) in length. The plumage is mostly olive-green. The crown and nape are slightly bluish. The forehead, throat and cheeks are pinkish-red. The breast and abdomen are bluish-green. The upper tail-coverts and the rump are violet-blue. The under tail-coverts are olive-yellow. The back and wings are pale olive-green. The wing-coverts are a bright yellowish-green. The third primary has an elongated spatule tip to the feather. The tail underside is blackish with pinkish-red inner webs. The bill reddish; the irises are orange, and the feet grey.
Female has a paler crown and greyish-blue upper tail-coverts. The third primary don't have the elongated tip of the male. The wing-coverts are more greenish and the tail is generally shorter.
Young birds look like females. Young males attain full adult plumage from 14 to 18 months, but often commence their courtship display behavior - such as singing, dilating and contracting pupils - earlier.
Genus: Scientific: Polytelis ... English: Splendour Parakeets ... Dutch: Prachtparkieten ... German Prachtsittiche ... French: Perruche magnifique
Species: Scientific: Polytelis alexandrae aka Spathopterus alexandrae ... English: Princess Parrot, Queen Alexandra's Parrot ... Dutch: Prinses van Wales Parkiet ... German: Prinzessin von Wales Sittich, Blaukappensittich ... French: Perruche Princesse de Galles ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.