The Pomarine Skuas (Stercorarius pomarinus) - known as Pomarine Jaegers in North America - breed in the far north of Eurasia and North America; and migrate to winter at sea in the tropical oceans.
Description / Identification
The Pomarine Skuas have a white wing flash. The two central feathers of breeding adults are elongated, spoon-shaped, and twisted from the horizontal.
The Pomarine Skua occurs in three color morphs (genetic mutations):
Light-morph adults have a brown back, a mostly white under plumage, and dark primary wing feathers except for the white "flash". The head and neck are yellowish-white except for the black crown.
Dark-morph adults have a dark-brown plumage.
Intermediate-morph adults have a dark upper plumage and a paler under plumage, head and neck.
Immature birds look like adults. They resemble the Arctic Skua.
Pomarine Skuas are larger than Common Gulls
Breeding / Nesting
Pomarine Skuas nest on Arctic tundra and islands. The average clutch consists of 2 - 3 olive-brown eggs that are placed in a grass-lined depression on the ground.
They are very protective of their nest sites and will initiate aggressive aerial attacks against the heads of humans or other intruders that approach the nest.
Calls / Vocalizations
Pomarine Skuas emit harsh chattering and which-yew calls.
Diet / Feeding
Pomarine Skuas mostly feed on lemmings (small rodents), other rodents, offal (= entrails and internal organs of butchered animals), scraps and small birds. They will kill birds up to the size of Common Gull.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!