Distribution / Habitat
Plumbeous Warblers are common residents on the Caribbean islands of Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante and Terre-de-Haut Islands, which are part of the central Lesser Antilles (West Indies).
They occur in a variety of habitat types and elevations, except being absent from the highest elevation of elfin forest (= forest with stunted wind-blown trees growing at high altitudes just above the timber line). Their habitats are moist mountain forests, forest edges, sometimes drier scrub forests, mangroves and coffee plantations.
Plumbeous Warblers are small warblers, measuring only about 4.75 inches (10.6 cm) in length - including the tail.
Males have an all grey upper plumage, except for white "eyebrows" (supercilium) and two white wing bars. The plumage below is mostly pale grey with some white through the center of the chest.
Females are similarly patterned, but have a greenish wash to their plumage.
These energetic and vocal birds often flick their tails.
Juveniles have a greenish-grey upper plumage, with white or pale yellow-brown "eyebrows," and the plumage below is pale yellow-brown.
Diet / Feeding
Plumbeous Warblers mostly feed on insects.
Breeding / Nesting
Plumbeous Warblers are monogamous - pairing for life. The average clutch consists of two eggs and the young are raised by both parents.
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
The Plumbeous Warblers' songs are described as warbling, whistled, and musical, and can be heard throughout the day, but most often at dawn. Mid-day, their songs are similar, but more subdued. Their alarm calls are long, rolling rattles.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: Lesnácek antilský, les?á?ek antilský ... Danish: Blygrå Sanger ... Dutch: Guadeloupezanger, Guadeloupe-zanger ... Estonian: hallsäälik ... Finnish: Hiirikerttuli ... French: Paruline ardoisée, Paruline caféiette ... German: Grauwaldsänger, Grau-Waldsänger ... Italian: Dendroica plumbea, Parula piombata ... Japanese: dominikaamerikamushikui, dominikatsuamerikamushikui ... Norwegian: Blyparula ... Polish: lasówka siwa ... Russian: ????? ?????? ????? ... Slovak: horárik sivý ... Spanish: Chipe Plomizo, Reinita Plúmbea ... Swedish: Blygrå skogssångare
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.