The Pin-tailed Whydah, Vidua macroura, is a small resident songbird that occurs in most of Africa south of the Sahara Desert; where it lives in light and densely wooded forests with Mopane trees; savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds; and African bushveld.
The Pin-tailed Whydah is known in Afrikaans as Koningrooibekkie. They are also called "Widow Birds" in reference to the Male's long, mostly black tail during the breeding season.
Pin-tailed Whydahs are usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks in favored feeding areas.
The male Pin-tailed Whydah aggressively defends his territory.
The Pin-tailed Whydah typically averages 12-13 cm in length - except the male's tail grows an additional 20 cm during the breeding season. They weigh around 26 g.
The adult male has a black upper plumage and crown (top of the head) and a long black tail. The head (except for the crown) and plumage below are white. His wings are dark brown with white patches.
The female and non-breeding male have streaked brown upperparts, whitish underparts with buff flanks, and a buff and black face pattern. The non-breeding male lacks the long tail extension that he grows during the breeding season.
The eyes are brown; the beak is bright red; the throat is white and the legs are black.
Juvenile Pin-tails look like females, but their plumage is duller and they have a greyish bill.
Breeding / Nesting
The male Pin-tailed Whydah usually has several females. His elaborate courtship flight display consists of hovering over the female showing off his elongated his tail.
The Pin-tailed Whydah does not raise its own young (commonly referred to as "brood parasite"), but instead lays its eggs in the nests of finches, particularly waxbills - for them to raise. Some brood parasites will destroy the host's eggs; however, the Pin-tailed Whydah simply adds its eggs to the nest - not harming the other eggs that the host already laid.
The Pin-tailed Whydah will generally lay 2 to 5 white eggs. The eggs of the Whydah and the finches are all white -- but the Whydah eggs are slightly larger than those of the host. The difference doesn't appear to be noticeable enough to the host, and they generally incubate the eggs and raise the young as their own. The whydahs chicks have the same gape pattern as the fledglings of the host species.
Even though Pintail Whydahs are not difficult birds to maintain in captivity, they are some challenges associated with that. First of all, they are quarrelsome and may be quite aggressive towards other birds. Also breeding is problematic, as they are parasitic breeders and are quite particular about where to place their eggs for fostering. As a general rule, it is best to keep them by themselves or with only a select few other bird types.
Diet / Feeding
The Pin-tailed Whydah primarily forages on the ground for various seeds and grain. They will also feed on insects, such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants.
Calls / Vocalizations
its song consists of rapid squeaking and churring typically given from a high perch.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!