Dove Information ... Index of Dove Species ... Photos of the Different Dove Species for Identification
The Pink-headed Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus porphyreus), also known as Pink-necked Fruit Dove or Temminck's Fruit Pigeon, is a small colourful dove.
Distribution / Range
The Pink-headed Fruit Dove is a resident breeding endemic bird in Indonesia where it occurs in the mountain forests of Sumatra, Java and Bali at altitudes of 1000–2200 m.
It is a shy and inconspicuous species, generally seen singly or in pairs, but flocks of up to 17 birds may form at favoured fruit trees.
Nesting / Breeding
It builds a flimsy nest in a tree and lays one or sometimes two white eggs which are incubated for 20 days to hatching, with a further 15–16 days to fledging.
The male has a purple-pink head, neck and throat, bordered below with a white band outlined in greenish black. The upperparts are green and the underparts grey, with yellow undertail coverts. The iris is orange, the bill is greenish, and feet are pink. The female is duller than the male, with a weaker breast band, and the juvenile is an even drabber version of the female.
Calls / Vocalizations
The call is a soft hoo.
Feeding / Diet
This dove feeds on figs, small fruit and berries in the upper canopy of the forest, where it is well-camouflaged amongst the green foliage.
The Pink-headed Fruit Dove is restricted to less than 12,000 km² of forest in three sites on Sumatra, sixteen on Java and one on Bali, always on forested mountains at least 2000m high. Most sites are smaller than 200 km² and shrinking. However the species is very inconspicuous and it is not yet thought to be threatened.
The Pink-headed Fruit Dove is evaluated as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
- BirdLife International (2004). Ptilinopus porphyreus. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. Retrieved on 11 May 2006. Database entry includes justification for why this species is of least concern
- S. Van Balen and Vincent Nijman Biology and conservation of Pink-headed Fruit-dove Ptilinopus porphyreus
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.