Kaka aka Nestor Parrots
The Kākā is a medium sized parrot, around 45 cm in length and weighing about 550 g, and is closely related to the Kea, but has darker plumage and is more arboreal.
Both sub-species have a strongly patterned brown/green/grey plumage with orange and scarlet flashes under the wings; color variants which show red to yellow coloration especially on the breast are sometimes found.
The Kakapos (Strigops habroptila) are large, flightlesd parrots that are found in New Zealand. It' native range formerly encompassed most of the North, South and Stewart Islands; but nowadays, they are mostly found on the predator-free Codfish, Maud, and Little Barrier Islands.
The Kakapo is the only truly nocturnal species of Parrot. This species is also commonly referred to as owl parrot or k?k?p? in M?ori - which means "night parrot."
This species is now critically endangered - as of April 2009, only 125 living individuals are known. Habitat destruction, hunting and predation are to be blamed for the decline in their numbers. For example, on Stewart Island, over 50% of monitored adults were killed each year by cats.
Kakariki or Kākāriki
Their M?ori name "Kakriki" (translated "green") refers to their mostly green plumage.
These brightly colored parakeets are found on many island groups in the South Pacific region. Sadly, these birds have suffered badly from habitat loss, alien (introduced) predators and possibly also exotic diseases.
Three species and several subspecies have so far been identified. The three species found on mainland New Zealand are:
Kandavu Red Shining Parrots aka Crimson
The Crimson Shining Parrot or Kadavu (splendens) is the most distinctive of Fiji’s colorful Shining Parrots. This parrot has a bright red and green plumage and a long tail. The head, neck, breast and belly are crimson-red. A broad blue collar extends across the back of the neck. The back, rump and tail are a bright green. The flight feathers and tail are green, strongly suffused with blue. The bill and feet are black, and the irises are orange.
Males and females are similar, however, the bill of males is larger and the head is more square-shaped than that of the hens.
Overview on this species provided by Dr. Rob Marshall (with additional information added by Avianweb)
The male has a fiery appearance, with scarlet colorations extending from the back of the neck, over the head and down to the underside of the tail. The wings and back are a dark bottle green with a light green patch across the shoulders.
The King Parrot is a very attractive and acrobatic aviary bird. They require a four to five metre long by one to two metres wide aviary to keep them comfortable and happy. Breeding King Parrots can be a challenge that brings rich rewards.
The best breeding results are achieved when the birds have an adequate sized aviary and are provided with all of the vitamins and minerals necessary for perfect health.
In the wild, the King Parrot nests deep within tree hollows and therefore require a nest box at least 120cm deep. It is advantageous to provide numerous eucalypt branches for perches to simulate the dense forest environment enjoyed by the King Parrot
King Parrots are generally a hardy species, although they can become susceptible to stress when moved or exposed to new surroundings. Special care to provide the correct housing and nutrition must be taken to ensure this beautiful bird does not become susceptible to illness. In particular, King Parrots are highly susceptible to Bacillus infection that is toxic and invariably fatal, irrespective of veterinary attention.
The vibrant and colorful ringneck parrots are visually appealing and tame easily. Most of them readily breed in captivity resulting in an ample supply of young birds for the pet trade.
Owners describe them as smart birds that learn concepts quickly and love to show off. Many of them are very talented talkers, speaking with a clarity that can easily be compared to that of the Quakers, Grays and Amazons - species well known for their talking abilities. Contrary to rumors, both the male and the female are capable of speech. They learn words and phrases in a very short span of time without any training for the most part. They just learn by listening. Of course, should training be provided, their vocabulary can be significantly increased.
Lovebirds - Detailed Information & Photos
They are small, stocky versions of parrots, with a short, blunt tail, and a large hooked upper beak.
Those found in the wild are typically green with a variety of colors on their upper body, depending on the species. Some species, like the Black-masked, Fischer's, Black-cheeked, and the yellow-collared lovebirds, have a white ring around the eye, although many color mutations have been developed in captivity.
They measure about 5 - 7.5 inches (13 - 19 cm) in length; and average 1.5 to 2.5 oz ( 40 - 70 grams) in weight, which puts them among the smallest parrots in the world. The Peach-faced is the largest lovebird species, weighing in at from 50-60 grams. Even though Abyssinian may be slightly longer than Peach-faces, they tend to be quite slender, and Peach-faces are typically heavier.
Macaws: Detailed Information & Photos
All macaws have slim bodies, broad heads and long, pointed, graceful tails that are as long or longer than their bodies.
They have large, strong beaks, which earn them a high degree of respect, and serve them well in opening even the hardest of nuts.
They have long, pointed wings that allow them to fly swiftly. In fact, they can reach speeds of up to 35 mph / 56 kmh. These agile and adapt flyers are able to navigate effortlessly through dense forests.
Variations exist in terms of size and plumage coloration, which ranges from green to blue, red and yellow.
Males and females look alike and either DNA (feather or blood) testing or surgical sexing is needed to identify the gender.
The young of most macaw species start out with grey or black eyes, which change to brown or yellow as they mature.
Mallee Ringneck Parrots / Barnard's Parakeets
Mallee Ringneck Parrots / Barnard's Parakeets (Barnardius zonarius barnardi or Barnardius barnardi) - also known as the Mallee Parrots
The Mallee Ringnecks (Barnardius zonarius barnardi or Barnardius barnardi) - also known as the Mallee Parrots -- are native to south-eastern Australia (Queensland to South Australia). They are common in mallee scrub, open woodlands, where they blend extremely well with their surroundings. They are often seen in pairs or family groups feeding in branches or shrubs.
Many-Colors Parrots, Many-Colors Parakeets - Mulga Parrots / Mulga Parakeets, Varied Parrots
The Mulga Parrots (Psephotus varius) are also commonly called Many-colored Parrots. The name "mulga" comes from their preferred vegetation type, while their common name is derived from the male's colorful plumage.
They are endemic to the arid mulga scrublands and lightly timbered grasslands in the interior of southern Australia. They can also be found along treed river banks. They are usually seen in family groups and are quite confiding.
Maroon-bellied Conures, Pyrrhura frontalis
The Maroon-bellied conure is a smaller bird with an approximate length of 9 - 10 inches (25 to 28cm).
The plumage is primarily green, with a maroon patch on the belly, a yellow-green barred ("scaly") breast and front and sides of neck, brownish ear patch, black beak, and maroon undertail. The primaries (longest wing feathers) are blue on outerwebs, green on innerwebs, and dark on the tips.
The Maroon-bellied Conure is often mistaken for the Green-cheeked conure. They are very similar in disposition and looks. There are some visual differences. The Maroon-bellied conure's tail is a green color on top and lightly maroon colored underneath, while the green Cheek conure's tail has a dark maroon color. The belly is somewhat darker than the Green Cheek's.
They reach maturity at 1 to 3 years -- the smaller Conures mature more quickly. In a safe, healthy environment, they can expect to live up to 35 years.
The Green-cheeked Conure is more available than the Maroon-bellied Conure.
Maroon-bellied conure prices vary from $125 to 250 Dollars, depending on location and availability.
he Maroon-fronted Parrot (Rhynchopsitta terrisi) is endemic to northern Mexico; specifically they can be found in the Sierra Madre Oriental in Nuevo León, Coahuila and Tamaulipas.
Maroon-fronted Parrots live in mature pine, mixed conifer as well as pine-oak forests - from 2000 to 3500 meters.
This bird is considered vulnerable due to overgrazing and habitat destruction.
It is estimated that only 2500-3000 birds remain, while 95 to 110 young are produced in a year.
The Mascarene Parrot was a medium-sized bird, about as large as an Eclectus Parrot and of a similar shape, although less heavyset and with a longer tail. It was dark greyish brown on the upperside, lighter on the underside. The bases of the tail feathers were white, and the head was colored a medium lavender grey. A ring of velvet-like short black feathers surrounded the bill, which was brilliant red. The feet were reddish brown.
Masked Shining Parrots
Both adults look alike. This is a bright green parrot with a long tail and a striking orange-yellow breast and belly. They have a black face that merges into sooty-black towards the beak. There breast and upper abdomen are yellow turning to orange on the lower abdomen. The outer webs of the primary feathers are purple/blue. The underside of the tail-feathers are blackish and the, upperside is green washed with blue. The bill is grey/black, the feet are black and the eyes are orange. They have narrow black periophthalmic (eye) rings.
Maximilian's Pionus aka Scaly-headed Pionus or Scaly Headed Parrot, Scaly Face Pionus
The Maximilian's Pionus (Pionus maximiliani) - also often referred to as Scaly-headed Parrot - is indigenous to Central-eastern South America. Their native range includes parts of Bolivia, Paraguay, Eastern Brazil, and Northern Argentina.
Due to habitat destruction and capturing for the pet trade, this species is now endangered in its natural habitat and listed as CITES II.
They inhabit open woodlands and dry tropical lowland forests, such as caatinga and cerrado forests, and can - in some areas - move up to approximately 6000 feet elevation.
They are often observed in pairs or in small groups of up to about 50 birds. They nest in tree cavities and feed in the tree canopies.
Longevity: "You and Your Pet Bird" by David Alderton states that Pionus live an average of 25 years. Pionus can live to be over 40 and often they live only 3 or 10 years due to accidents and poor nutrition.
Mealy Amazon Parrot
The Mealy Parrot is endemic to tropical Central and South America.
Its range stretches from southern Mexico south into south-eastern Colombia, Peru, Venezuela, northern Bolivia and eastern Brazil; where they inhabit the sparse Amazon Rainforest.
Meyer's Parrots or Brown Parrots (Poicephalus meyeri)
This is a small and stocky African parrot, averaging 8 - 10 inches (21 - 25 cm) in length. Their wing length is about 5.5 to 6 inches (141 - 149 cm). They weigh about 3.5-4.7 oz or 100-135g.
The plumage is mostly brownish-grey with yellow patches on the bend of the wings and thighs and - depending on the subspecies - also on the head. Their abdomen is green and the rump is blue or turquise. The upperside of the tail is brown and the underside is dark grey. Their feet are dark grey. The eye (periophthalmic) rings are black and the bill is black.
Females look like males, and if gender identification is important (for example for breeding birds), DNA / Feather or surgical sexing is recommended. Some visual sexing can be attempted using the same method as for the brown-headed parrots: the male has a larger beak, larger head and the head tends to be flatter on top.
Mindanao Hanging Parrots
This small hanging parrot averages 5.5 inches (~14 cm) in length.
Males have a red throat and breast patch, and their back is tinged gold-yellow. They look similar to the Worcester's Hanging Parrot except the red breast patch is on average slightly smaller.
The females looks like the male, except she lacks the red throat and breast patch. The upper back is green tinged only lightly gold-yellow. Her lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head), chin and cheeks are pale blue.
Mindanao Racket-tailed Parrots
The general plumage is green. The throat, breast and abdomen are slightly more yellowish-green. The forehead, front of crown, lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) and foreparts of cheeks are dull blue with bases of all feathers green. They have a large red patch to the back of crown. In some birds, the back may have an olive-green tinge. The underside of the flight feathers and the tail are greenish-blue. The upperside is green with middle two feathers elongated with blackish-blue spatule-shaped end-ings. The outer tail-feathers are green with blackish tips. The bill is of a bluish-horn colour with whitish tips. The irises are dark brown and the feet bluish-grey.
Mindanao Racket-tailed Parrots
The Luzon Racquet-tail Parrot - aka Palette Momot, Lorito-momoto Montano or Mountain Racket-tailed Parrot - is native to the island of Luzon, Philippines. This bird species inhabits subtropical or tropical moist montanes. The nominate as well as the sub-species are endangered in their natural habitat and not known in aviculture or in the pet trade (Cites II).
Mitred Conures aka Red-headed Conures
The Mitred Conure is a relatively long-tailed species with a total length of 13 to 15 inches (34 to 38 cm). Their average weight is about 7 oz or 200 grams. However, they may range in weight from 6.3-8.8 oz (180-250 grams).
They are amongst the most beautiful conures. Adults are mainly green with varying amounts of red to the face and thighs. They have relatively conspicuous bare white eye-rings and heavy, pale bone-colored bills.
Unlike its relatives, the Red-masked, White-eyed and Cuban conures - adult mitred conures at most show one or two red feathers at the bend of the wing. Mitred conures may have red feathers scattered variably on hindneck, mantle, throat and thighs.
Immature birds show little or no red to the plumage. Mitred Conures can take up to ten years to develop their full red-headed coloration, hence the drastic difference between individuals. Even with adult, fully-colored birds, there is a great variance in the amount of red they end up with.
The Modest Parrot averages 5.5 inches or 14 cm in length.
Males: The general plumage is green; abdomen and under wing-coverts are yellowish-green. Its head is dark brown and the nape and back of head are olive-yellow with dark brown edging. The throat and breast pale brownish-olive. The bend of wing is blue and the under tail-coverts are red. The underside of the tail is grey. This parrot has a narrow grey periophthalmic ring, The irises are orange-red and the feet grey. The upper beak is bluish-grey with pale tips.
Female as male, but with brown head becoming olive-brown on nape; breast orange with each feather edged blackish; sides of abdomen with yellow and greenish-brown edging.
Young Bird (Immatures) look similar to females, but the chest is greenish-yellow and the feathers are edged blackish.
Flight: Fairly slow
Moluccan Hanging Parrots
This Hanging Parrot averages 4.5 inches (11 cm) in length, with a wing length of 2.75 - 3.3 inches (70 - 84 mm).
The plumage is mostly green. The breast, abdomen and under tail-coverts are yellowish-green. The crown and the back of its head are red. There is a red patch to the throat and upper breast. The edge of the wing, lower back and upper tail-coverts are dark red. The back has a golden orange tinge. The flight feathers are green and the under sides are greenish-blue. The upperside of the tail is green with yellowish tips. The underside is greenish-blue. The bill is black; the irises are yellowish-white; and the feet are orange.
Hens look like males, except they lack the red head markings; although frequently, some reddish feathers to the forehead can be seen. The throat patch is occasionally reduced to few small red spots. Hens have brown irises.
These parrots can only be described as serene, sophisticated and strikingly beautiful due to their well-defined, bright coloration of their plumage.
At 14.8 inches (37 centimeters), the Amboina King Parrot is considered one of mid-size to larger parrot breeds. They primary plumage is red, with bright green wings, bright blue backs, rumps, tail coverts and wing coverts. The top of the tail is usually black with vivid blue highlights. Their underside is dark gray or black with pink markings on the margins and their feet are gray.
Males and females look alike and DNA testing is necessary to determine the sex of your bird.
They are physically and sexually mature at twelve months of age. The average clutch consists of 3 eggs which are incubated for about 21 days.
Mountain Parakeets or Golden-fronted Parakeets
Mountain Parakeets (Psilopsiagon aurifrons), also known as Golden-fronted Parakeets, are an endangered species found in the coastal regions, adjacent western slopes of the Andes in central Peru, as well as parts of Argentina, Bolivia and Chile.
Females lack the yellow on the forehead and lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head).
Immature birds look like females, but have a shorter tail.
Species Identification: Many aviculturists and some museums frequently confuse the Andean Parakeet (Bolborhynchus orbygnesius) with the female of Margarit's Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons margaritae) or Red-billed Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons rubrirostris), which also have dark colored bill. Both species can be easily identified from tail length. In Mountain Parakeets [Bolborhynchus aurifrons] the tail is usually over 2.75 inches (70 mm). The shape is different as well. The Mountain Parakeets have long and pointed tails, while the Andean Parakeet's tail is short and broad.
Mustached Parakeets aka Moustached
The Mustached / Moustached Parakeet is a medium-sized parrot, averaging 13 - 16 inches in length (33 - 40 cm) and weighing it at 100 to 130 grams at maturity.
Its most distinguishing feature is its moustache-like markings on the sides of its face, resembling a moustache. In most subspecies of Moustached Parakeets, the males have red beaks and the females have black.