The Hooded Parrot, Psephotus dissimilis, is an Australian endemic; specifically, it inhabits to semi-arid areas of northeast Northern Territory. Though this species has disappeared from most of its original range, it remains common in protected areas.
The Hooded Parrot occupies the very northeastern region of the Northern Territory while the nominate Golden-shouldered Parrot is limited to the Cape York Peninsula.
The Horned Parakeet got its name from the two black feathers (crest) with red tips that protrude from the head. It averages 12.5 - 13 inches or 32- 33 cm in length (including tail). The plumage is mostly green. The breast, abdomen and under tail coverts are yellowish-green. The lower back is greenish-yellow.
This parakeet has a yellowish nape with a black and red face and bluish wings and tail. The forehead and crown are read. The lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) and frontal cheek area are black. The outer webs of the flight feathers are violet-blue. The irises are orange-red; the feet dark-grey and the bill pale bluish-grey with blackish tip.
Young birds look like adults, but their plumage is duller. They have dark irises and the bill is horn-colored.
Indian Ringneck Parrots / Indian Ring-necked Parakeets
The Indian Ringneck Parakeet is a medium-sized parrot that measures between 14 - 17 inches (36 - 43 cm) in length - about half of which are the long tail feathers alone. The wings are 6 - 7 inches (153 - 180 mm) long. They weigh between 4 - 5 oz (115 - 140 grams).
This parakeet has a long tail and a hooked beak. The upper beak is orangey-red with a black tip; the lower bill is blackish with a paler tip. The irises are pale yellow. The legs and feet are ashy-slate to greenish-slate.
The original plumage coloration (and the color mostly found in the wild within their natural range) is green with a yellowish or bluish-grey hue to the lighter-colored under plumage. The nape (back of a bird's neck) shows a blue suffusion that can at times extend to the back of the head. The outer tail feathers are green. The blue central tail feathers have yellowish-green tips. There is a black stripe running through the chin area.
This parakeet averaged 15 to 16 inches (~36 cm) in length -- half of which is the tail.
The plumage was generally yellowish-green with a slaty-purple head bordered below by a broad black cheek stripe which becomes a narrow band across nape. The forehead, lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) and eye area had a pronounced pink tinge. The nape had a faint bluish-green ting.
There was a reddish-brown patch to wing-coverts and the under wing-coverts were bluish-green. The upperside of the tail feathers was purple with yellowish-white tips. The underside was yellow. The upper beak is reddish with a yellow tip, and the lower beak is yellowish. The irises were yellow and the feet grey.
The female had a smaller red wing patch and a more slaty head.
Java Moustached Parakeets
The Mustached / Moustached Parakeet is a medium-sized parrot, averaging 13 - 16 inches in length (33 - 40 cm) and weighing it at 100 to 130 grams at maturity.
Its most distinguishing feature is its moustache-like markings on the sides of its face, resembling a moustache. In most subspecies of Moustached Parakeets, the males have red beaks and the females have black.