Caica Parrots or Hooded Parrots
Caica Parrots average 9.2 inches (23 cm) in length (including tail). The plumage is generally green, with the exception of the brownish-black head, a broad orange brown ring around their neck, and blue and black on their wings.
The lower breast, abdomen and under tail-coverts are yellowish-green. Each feather edged brownish. The throat and the upper breast are dull olive-brown. The bend of the wing has a pale blue tinge. The primary wing feathers are dark blue with green edging to the outer webs. The flight feathers are black with green outer webs. The underside of the flight-feathers are bluish-green. The middle tail-feathers have blue tips. The outer tail-feathers have yellow marking to the inner webs. The bill is a whitish-horn color. The irides (= plural of iris) of the adults are orange-red; and the cere and feet are grey.
Immature birds have a greenish head. The cheeks and ear-coverts have an olive-green tinge. The band to the nape (back of the neck) is dull yellowish and without any brown edging. The throat and breast are green with an olive-yellow tinge. Their irides (= plural of iris) are dark.
Cape Parrots aka Tori Parrots aka Brown-necked Parrots
The Cape Parrot is the largest parrot of the genus Poicephalus. It is a short-tailed medium-sized bird averaging 33 cm or 13 ins in length.
It has an oversized horn-colored beak that is 31-37 mm or 1.22-1.46 ins long. It is used to crack all sorts of hard nuts, especially those of yellow pine and various palms.
The plumage is generally green. The head is greenish-brown to yellowish-brown flecked dark brown and dull green. In some birds, the cheeks are tinged lightly with dull pink. Occasional they have a narrow reddish frontal band.
The rump, breast and abdomen are tinged with blue. The feathers to the back and wing-coverts are black with broad green edging. The edge of the wing and thighs are orange-red. The tail is blackish-brown.
They have grey periophthalmic eye rings and dark brown irises. The feet are dark grey.
The species is sexually dimorphic, with females sporting the bright orange frontal patch on the forehead.
Immatures lack the orange-red markings to the thighs and edge of wing. They often have a reddish tinge to the forehead; and the; head and nape (back of the neck) are brownish-olive.
Cebu Hanging Parrots
The Cebu Hanging Parrots average 5.5 inches (14 cm) in length.
They look like the nominate species, but the back of the crown and the head, as well as the upper back are gold-yellow.
Female look like males, but lack the red throat and breast patch. The nape and upper back are green tinged and only lightly gold-yellow. The lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) and cheeks are tinged are pale blue.
Golden Mantle Rosellas average 12 inches (30 cm) in length.
In the normal form of the Golden Mantle red covers the nape of the neck and extends to the upper breast. The cheek patches are white. Black feathers edged with golden yellow cover the back producing a pearling effect while the wing converts and tail are a bright blue. A green suffusion can be seen on the rump, abdomen and tail.
Hens are often slightly duller in color. In mature Golden Mantle hens of the normal form you can see a white striping under the wing feathers but this is not so when dealing with all the Golden Mantle mutations.
Sexing young birds can prove difficult and DNA sexing may be the only way to know for sure at a young age. However, it may be possible to sex birds that are at least 9 months as the molt into adult plumage. .However birds at least 9 months old can be visualy sexed.
Young birds attain the adult coloration after their second molt - when they are about 12 to 16 months old. At that time they also become sexually mature.
Celebes Hanging Parrots
Great Hanging Parrots, aka Celebes Hanging-Parrots, Black-billed Hanging-Parrot, Maroon-rumped Hanging-Parrots, Large Sulawesi Hanging-Parrots
The Sulawesi Hanging Parrots average 6 inches (15 cm) in length - from head to tip of the tail.
The plumage of the Sulawesi Hanging Parrot is mainly green. The wings are green, except the underside of the flight-feathers, which are greenish-blue.
The forehead and crown are red; there is a red patch to the throat and on the upper breast, and the edge of the wing, lower back and upper tail-coverts are also red. The breast, abdomen and under tail-coverts are yellowish-green and there is an orange-yellow tinge on the back.
The upperside of the tail is green with pale tips, and the underside is greenish-blue. There are red upper tail-coverts.
The bill is black, the irides (= plural of iris) are yellowish-white; and the feet are orange.
Hens look like males, except they lack the red markings to the head. Their throat patches are reduced in many females and their irides (= plural of iris) are brown.
Young birds look similar to the females, except the breast patch is interspersed with yellow and the edge of their wings are greenish-yellow. They have horn-colored bills and dark-brown irides (= plural of iris). Their feet are yellowish brown.
Ceylon Hanging Parrots
The Ceylon Hanging Parrots (Loriculus beryllinus) are now more commonly referred to as "Sri Lanka Hanging Parrot" after the island they occur on - the Island of Ceylon - was renamed "Sri Lanka" in 1972.
Sri Lanka is situated in the Indian Ocean, the Gulf of Mannar, the Palk Strait, and lies in the vicinity of India and the Maldives.
The Cloncurry Parrot is the smallest of the Australian Ringnecks, averaging 13 ins (33 cm) in length and 4.3 to 4.8 ounces (120 - 135 g) in weight.
This parrot looks similar to the Mallee Ringneck Parrots, but is generally paler green also extending to back and lower back. Cheeks and lower ear-coverts bright pale blue; broad pale-yellow band to abdomen; lesser wing-coverts green; forehead pale yellow-green; and, as previously mentioned, is smaller.
Several striking mutations have been bred in aviculture. Please refer to below photos.
They average 7 inches (18 cm) in length and weigh between 1.75 to 2.3 oz (50 - 65 grams).
They are virtually all green with yellow forehead and reddish-orange chin. The yellow forehead and lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) are somewhat duller and less far-reaching in hens. The primary coverts and secondary feathers are purple/blues. The purple/blue outer primary feathers are edged with green and the remainder is purple/blue. The central tail feathers are dark blue with green margins. The next two feathers are green edged with blue, the remainder green.
The bill is pale horn colored, tipped with brown. The bare eye rings are white. The eyes are dark brown.
Young birds look like adults, except they have a brown bill.
- Gustave's Parakeets (B.c. gustavi): Average 7 to 7.6 ins (18 to 19 cm) in size. The carpal edge (= leading edge of the wing at the "shoulder") and the bend of the wing are yellow in both males and females. They have green outer primary feathers.
- Beni Cobalt-winged or Blue-winged Parakeets (B.c. beniensis): Average 7 inches (18 cm) in size. Both male and female look like the Gustave's Parakeet - except the plumage is paler, with more yellow/green. There is a heavy tint of yellow on the forehead and lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) and a strong tint of blue on the crown. The bend of wing, carpal edge (= leading edge of the wing at the "shoulder") and primary coverts are also yellow.
These small parrots occur naturally in the outback regions of central Australia, where they are inhabit the Australian wetlands, scrublands, and bush lands.
However, there is a great demand in the pet market for these sociable and generally gentle parrots, and they have been introduced to many parts of the world. Some feel that they are more popular than his smaller cousin - the Budgerigar.
Since cockatiels are easy to keep and readily breed, sufficient numbers of them are available for the pet market. Today, all pet tiels are bred in captivity, as Australia no longer permits the export of native wildlife, whether endangered or not.
They average 12.8 inches or 32 cm in length (including tail). Healthy adults usually weigh between 2.8 - 4.4 oz (78 and 125 grams) - the average being 2 oz or 90 grams. Some mutations, particularly some lutinos, tend to be rather small-boned birds. They may weigh between 2.8 - 3.2 oz (78 and 90 grams). Some selectively bred for competitions may way between 3.9 - 4.4 oz (110 and 125 grams).
Like some other cockatoos, as for example the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, the cockatiel has an erectible crest. Tiels and cockatoos in general also share other features, such as the facial feathers covering the sides of the beak, which are rarely - if ever - found outside the Cacatuidae family.
In contrast to most cockatoos, the cockatiel has long tail feathers, roughly making up half of its total length. Its distinctive pointed yellow crest is held erect when startled or excited, while a crest slightly tilted indicates a relaxed state of mind.
Native to Australia, Papua New Guinea and Indonesia, there are over 40 species. These can be divided into two main groups – the white cockatoos and the black cockatoos. The species available as pets range from the well-known Sulphur Crested , the Galah, the Major Mitchell, the Red tail Black Cockatoo, to the lesser known White (Umbrella) Cockatoo. Outside of Australia, the Moluccan and Umbrella also make a lovely pets but are rarely kept as pets in Australia due to their expense.
Crimson aka Kandavu Red Shining Parrots
Crimson Shining Parrots is a medium-sized parrot that is similar in size to Fiji’s other two endemic Shining Parrots - the Masked Shining Parrots (Prosopeia personata) and the very similar allopatric (geographically separated) Red Shining-parrot (Prosopeia tabuensis) - measuring 42 to 45 cm (~16.5 ins) from the tip of its beak to the tip of its tail, with a wing length of 215 - 245 mm or 8.5 - 9.6 ins. During flight, it has a long-winged appearance, flying with undulating bouts of flaps and gliding.
The Crimson Shining Parrot or Kadavu (splendens) is the most distinctive of Fiji’s colorful Shining Parrots. This parrot has a bright red and green plumage and a long tail. The head, neck, breast and belly are crimson-red. A broad blue collar extends across the back of the neck. The back, rump and tail are a bright green. The flight feathers and tail are green, strongly suffused with blue. The bill and feet are black, and the irises are orange.
Males and females are similar, however, the bill of males is larger and the head is more square-shaped than that of the hens.
The Crimson Rosella averages 26 - 36 cm (10.4 - 14 ins) in length (including tail). The wings are typically 164 - 188 mm (6.5 - 7.5 ins) long. The average weight is about 145 grams (~5.2 oz).
Adult male: The plumage is generally red. The cheeks are violet-blue. The nape, back and parts of secondaries (shorter, upper "arm" feathers) are black with a broad red edging. The inner median wing-coverts are black. The bend of the wing, outer median wing-coverts and secondary coverts are blue. The secondary flight feathers (shorter, upper "arm" feathers), outer webs of base of primaries (longest wing feathers) and under wing-coverts (feathers) are blue. The upperside of the middle tail feathers are dark blue with a black base. The outer tail feathers are dark blue with a lighter edging and pale tips. The tail underside is pale bluish. The bill is horn-grey and they have narrow grey eye rigns. The irises are dark brown and the feet are grey.
Derbyan Parakeets aka Derbyan Parrots
The Derbyan Parakeet is larger than most parakeets. Adult Derbyans average 20 inches (50 centimeters). It is said to be similar in size to the popular Alexandrine Parakeet. These birds are sexually dimorphic, meaning that males and females may be distinguished visually.
The plumage is green with black lower cheeks and lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head). Parts of their thighs and wing covets are a mauve to slightly grey-blue and they have striking violet blue heads. Males have a red upper beak, while the females have an entirely black beak. They have pale yellow eyes and grey feet.
The female may also be distinguished from the male by the presence of a brown band behind the ear-coverts. Her abdomen plumage is, slightly paler and she has a black upper beak.
Immature Derbyan Parakeets are easily distinguished from adults because they have green crowns and napes, upper and lower beak in both males and females are pink. Additionally, their irises are dark, and do not get light until they reach maturity. Young males have a slightly paler abdomen plumage. Adult plumage is attained by two years.
They average 10 - 11 inches (26 - 27.5 cm) in length.
The head is dull slate-blue; the lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) area is red. They have black ear-coverts, edged around with whitish feathers. The chin feathers are edged with dull pink. The back and wings are dark brown. Each feather has pale edging. The breast and abdomen are brown with dull pink or bluish edging. The under wing-coverts are violet-blue. Their tail is dark blue; the outer feathers have a red base.
The bill is blackish and horn-colored on the sides. They have a grey eye-ring. Their irises are brown and the feet grey.
Young birds have a greenish-blue head and dark irises.
Some rare mutations have been developed in captivity, including the below featured Lutino Dusky Pionus. The photos of this mutation on this page are courtesy of Lien Luu - a breeder in New York’s Finger Lakes region. Website: http://www.birdsny.com/