The Palawan Scops Owls (Otus fuliginosus) are rare owls that occur naturally in southwestern Philippines - specifically on Palawan Island and adjacent islands of Alabagin and Balabac, with an unconfirmed report from Calauit.
On the island of Palawan, populations have been recorded in Kinalaykayan and Dicabaitot, Saint Paul's Subterranean River National Park, Cleopatra's Needle, Buenavista, Iwahig Penal Colony, vicinity of Puerto Princesa, Quezon at Tabon, Singnapan at Kabasakan, Pinikpikan and Tining-luan, Taguso, Mount Mantalingajan at Pinigisan and Tigwayan, Batarasa.
They are believed to be sedentary and are mostly found in lowland forests, but are believed to be able to adapt to human-modified habitats, as long as trees are present. Their numbers are declining due to conversion of their forest habitats for agricultural purposes and residential expansions. Therefore, this species is classified as "Near Threatened."
The Palawan Scops Owls are relatively small, measuring 7.5 - 7.8 inches (19 - 20 cm) in length (including the tail).
The upper plumage is dark red-brown with black wave patterns. The facial disk is light rufous. There is a pale collar on the back of the neck, dark below with buff spotting.
The bill is horn-colored and the feet greyish-yellow. Their eyes (irises) are orange-brown.
Diet / Feeding
They mostly feed on insects.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 巴拉望角鸮 ... Czech: Výrecek palawanský, výreček palawanský ... Danish: Palawandværghornugle ... Dutch: Palawandwergooruil, Palawan-dwergooruil ... Estonian: palawani päll ... Finnish: Palawaninpöllönen ... French: Petit-duc de Palawan ... German: Palawaneule, Palawan-Halsbandeule, Palawan-Zwergohreule ... Italian: Assiolo di Palawan ... Japanese: parawanookonohazuku ... Norwegian: Palawanugle ... Polish: syczek palawanski, syczek palawański ... Russian: Палаванская совка, Совка Палаван ... Slovak: výrik palawanský ... Spanish: Autillo de Palawa, Autillo de Palawan ... Swedish: Palawandvärguv
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!