The Palau Owls (Pyrroglaux podarginus / Otus podarginus) - also sometimes known as Palau Scops Owls or Palau Screech Owls - are endemic to the islands of Babelthuap, Koror, Peleliu and Angaur, which are part of Palau Islands - an island nation situated in the Pacific Ocean, 500 miles (800 km) east of the Philippines and 2,000 miles (3,200 km) south of Tokyo.
The Palau Owls inhabit forests, ravines and mangrove swamps, where they are usually seen in groups.
Palau owls measure between 8 - 9 inches (21 - 23 cm). The plumage is mostly brown with a somewhat paler facial disc. The lores (areas between the beak and the eyes) and eyebrows are whitish.
The plumage above has some lighter streaks. The shoulder feathers are tipped white. The plumage below is lighter with a few streaks and spots.
The short bill is white and the legs / feet are whitish. The eyes are brown.
They usually nest in tree cavities.
Diet / Feeding
They feed on large invertebrates, such as insects, worms, etc.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: Výrecek lelkovitý, výre?ek lelkovitý ... Danish: Palaudværghornugle ... Dutch: Palaudwergooruil, Palau-dwergooruil ... Estonian: palau päll ... Finnish: Palaunpöllönen ... French: Petit-duc des Palau ... German: Palaueule, Palau-Zwergohreule ... Italian: Assiolo delle Palau, Assiolo di Palau ... Japanese: kakiirokonohazuku ... Norwegian: Palauugle ... Palauan: Chesuch ... Polish: syczek mikronezyjski ... Russian: ?????????? ?????, ????? ????? ... Slovak: výrik palauský ... Spanish: Autillo de las Palau, Autillo de Palau ... Swedish: Palaudvärguv
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!