Pacific Imperial-pigeons (Ducula pacifica)
(Columbidae - Please see also Doves)
Pigeon Information ... Pigeon Intelligence & Amazing Facts ... Species / Breeds ... Breed Photo Gallery
The Pacific Imperial-pigeon (Ducula pacifica) is a widespread species of pigeon in the family Columbidae. It is found in American Samoa, the Cook Islands, the smaller islands of eastern Fiji, Kiribati, Niue, the smaller satellite islands of Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, and Wallis and Futuna Islands. Its natural habitats are tropical moist lowland forests on smaller islands and tropical moist montane forest on larger islands. Across parts of its range it will travel between islands in order to forage. They may form large flocks in fruiting trees, and travel some distances in order to forage.
Diet / Feeding
The species is frugiverous, taking a number of different species of fruit, and occasionally leaves and flowers.
Nesting / Breeding
The species nests in high trees, constructing a concealed, unlined untidy nest of twigs. Usually a single egg is laid, with incubation being undertaken by both sexes.
While the species has suffered from habitat loss and hunting pressure, and has declined locally in some areas, it remains common over much of its range, and is listed as least concern by the IUCN. The species is most vulnerable in smaller islands. The Pacific Imperial-pigeon was hunted in prehistoric times in Tonga and Samoa with elaborate traps on stone platforms, and these hunts were of considerable cultural significance.
- BirdLife International 2004. Ducula pacifica. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 24 July 2007.
- Del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (editors). (1996). Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions. ISBN 8487334202
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!