Parrots ... Parrots ... Birds of Prey / Owls ... Pigeons / Doves
Index of Water / Wetland Birds found in New Zealand (P - Z)
Pacific Black Duck aka Grey Duck or Parera (Anas superciliosa)
Paradise Shelduck (Tadorna variegata)
Parkinson's Petrel or Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni) - Range: New Zealand, breeding only on islands off the North Island, on Great Barrier Island and Little Barrier Island.
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris or Erolia melanotos) - Range: Winter in New Zealand
Pycroft's Petrel (Pterodroma pycrofti) - Seabird
Pied Cormorant aka Pied Shag or Karuhiruhi (Phalacrocorax varius) - Range: Around the coasts of Australasia
Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris)
Pied Stilt or White-headed Stilt (Himantopus leucocephalus or Himantopus himantopus leucocephalus)
Pitt Cormorant or Featherstone's Shag (Phalacrocorax featherstoni)
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio), also known as the Purple Gallinule
Red-billed Gull (Larus scopulinus) - Range: New Zealand and outlying islands including the Chatham Islands and Sub-antarctic islands
Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus) aka Red-capped Dotterel - Range: Straggler to New Zealand
Red-kneed Dotterel (Erythrogonys cinctus) - Range: Vagrant to New Zealand
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)
Royal Penguins (Eudyptes schlegeli) - Range: Around the New Zealand coast
Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia) also known as the Black-billed Spoonbill - Range: Fresh and saltwater wetlands in New Zealand
Salvin's Albatrosses (Thalassarche salvini)
Salvin's Prion (Pachyptila salvini) - Seabirds
Shore Plover or Tuturuatu (Thinornis novaeseelandiae) - Range: South Island in New Zealand but became extinct there.
Short-tailed Shearwater or Muttonbird / Moonbird (Puffinus tenuirostris) - Seabirds
Shy Albatross / Shy Mollymawk (Thalassarche cauta) - Range: Breeds off New Zealand's sub-Antarctic islands and ranges extensively across the Southern Ocean
Snares Penguin (Eudyptes robustus) aka Snares Crested Penguin and the Snares Islands Penguin - Range: The Snares, a group of islands off the southern coast of the South Island
Soft-plumaged Petrel (Pterodroma mollis) - Breeds on the Antipodes Islands of New Zealand
Sooty Albatrosses (Phoebetria fusca) - Range: Rare vagrants
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus) - Seabirds
Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides - Range: Small numbers are seen off the coasts of New Zealand
Southern Royal Albatross (Diomedea epomophora) - Found in the waters surrounding New Zealand
South Georgia Diving-petrel or Georgian Diving-petrel (Pelecanoides georgicus) - Range: Breeds on Codfish Island and formerly bred on the Auckland Islands. It disperses to surrounding seas.
South Island Oystercatcher (Haematopus finschi) - South Island
Spotless Crake (Porzana tabuensis)
Spur-winged Plover aka Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles novaehollandiae) - Range: Self introduced to Southland, New Zealand
Stewart Island Shag (Phalacrocorax chalconotus) aka Bronzed Shag or Stewart Shag - Range: Southernmost parts of the South Island of New Zealand, from the Otago Peninsula south to the Foveaux Strait, and to Stewart Island
Takah? or South Island Takah? ( Porphyrio hochstetteri) / flightless rail
Variable Oystercatcher (Haematopus unicolor) - Endemic - Range: Breed in North Island, South Island, Stewart Island, and Chatham Islands. They don't breed inland or beside rivers.
Westland Petrel (Procellaria westlandica) is a rare seabird - Range: Confined to a small area of the west coast of New Zealand's South Island in an area protected in Paparoa National Park in dense forested hills.
White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta grallaria) (seabird)
White-capped Albatross (Thalassarche steadi) - Range: Breeds on the islands off of New Zealand, i.e., Disappointment Island, Auckland Island / Adams Island, Bollons Island (Antipodes Islands)
White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae, formerly Ardea novaehollandiae)
White-faced Storm-petrel (Pelagodroma marina) - Seabird
White-flippered Penguins (Eudyptula albosignata albosignata) - Range: Banks Peninsula and Motunau Island, near Canterbury, New Zealand
White-necked Petrel (Pterodroma cervicalis) - Seabird
Wrybill or Ngutuparore (Anarhynchus frontalis) - Plover
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes): - Range: Vagrant
Yellow-eyed Penguins (Megadyptes antipodes) - Range: Southeast New Zealand
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!