The Mangrove Cuckoo, Coccyzus minor, is a cuckoo that is found throughout the Caribbean, both sides of the Mexican coast and the Atlantic side of South America south to the estuary of the Amazon River. The Mangrove Cuckoo is essentially non-migratory; however, the Florida population does move south for the winter, returning sometime in March. This cuckoo is found primarily in mangrove swamps and hammocks.The Mangrove Cuckoo is generally fairly common in its specialized range. This bird could be threatened by human development of mangrove habitat.
Nesting / Breeding:
It usually nests 2-3 meters above water in a mangrove tree or in a fork of a tree above ground . The nest is a relatively flat platform of twigs and leaves. The female lays 2-4 eggs with both adults sharing in feeding the young bird.
Adults have a long tail, brown above and black-and-white below, and a black curved bill with yellow on the lower beak. The head and upper parts are brown. There is a yellow ring around the eye. This bird is best distinguished by its black facial mask and buffy underparts.
Diet / Feeding:
It prefers caterpillars and grasshoppers, but will also take other insects, spiders, snails, small lizards, and fruit.
Call / Vocalization:
The most common call heard is a guttural “gawk gawk gawk gawk gauk gauk”. It will also call a single “whit”.
- "National Geographic" Field Guide to the Birds of North America ISBN 0-7922-6877-6
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Vol 4, Josep del Hoyo editor, ISBN 84-87334-22-9
- "National Audubon Society" The Sibley Guide to Birds, by David Allen Sibley, ISBN 0-679-45122-6
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!