The Malagasy Scops Owls (Otus rutilus) - also known as Madagascar, Rainforest or Ruddy Scops Owls - are endemic to eastern Madagascar, where they occur in primary and secondary moist forest and drier forest to thickets, humid bush country and urban parks - from sea-level up to 6,,600 feet (2000 meters).
They are mostly resident (non-migratory) except for some dispersal amongst the juveniles.
Subspecies and Ranges
- Otus rutilus rutilus (Pucheran, 1849) - Nominate Form
- Range: Mainland Madagascar
- Otus rutilus mayottensis (Benson, 1960z0 - Maybe a separate speces
- Range: Comoros Islands situated off the south-east coast of Africa, to the east of Mozambique and north-west of Madagascar.
Malagasy Scops Owl are relatively small owls that measure about 8.7 - 9.5 inches (22 - 24 cm) in length (including the tail), with a wingspan of 20.5 - 21.3 inches (52 - 54 cm).
They have short, rounded wings and small, erectile ear tufts. Grey, brown and rufous plumages occur in this race (color morphs). They have pale eyebrows and light spots on the shoulders. They may have striped markings on the wings and outer tail feathers. The crown and the plumage below are sometimes streaked.
The bill ranges in color from dull green to yellow grey, with a black tip.
Their eyes (irises) are yellow.
Diet / Feeding
They feed on various insects, such as moths and spiders; as well as taking small vertebrates. Hunting is mostly done at night from a perch.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? ... Czech: výre?ek b?lobradý ... Danish: Madagaskardværghornugle ... Dutch: Madagaskardwergooruil, Madagaskar-dwergooruil ... Estonian: madagaskari päll ... Finnish: Madagaskarinpöllönen, Madagskarinpöllönen ... French: Petit-duc malgache ... German: Inseleule, Madagaskar-Zwergohreule ... Italian: Assiolo malgascio ... Japanese: madagasukarukonohazuku ... Malagasy: Fataliha, Fitaliha, Kotoroka, Torotoroka ... Norwegian: Madagaskarugle ... Polish: syczek malgaski ... Russian: ?????????????? ????? ... Slovak: výrik pralesný ... Spanish: Autillo Malgache ... Swedish: Östlig madagaskardvärguv
Other Web Resources
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!