Long-tailed Jaeger or Long-tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)
Distribution / Range
This species breeds in the high Arctic of Eurasia and North America, with major populations in Russia, Alaska and Canada and smaller populations around the rest of the Arctic. It is a migrant, wintering in the south Atlantic and Pacific. Passage juvenile birds sometimes hunt small prey in ploughed fields or golf-courses, and are typically quite fearless of humans.
This is the smallest of the skua family at about 38cm length, excluding the elongated central tail feathers of the summer adult, which can add another 20cm or so.
This species is unmistakable as an adult, with grey back, dark primary wing feathers without a white "flash", black cap and very long tail. Adults often hover over their breeding territories.
Juveniles are much more problematic, and are difficult to separate from Parasitic Jaeger over the sea. They are slimmer, longer-winged and more tern-like than that species, but show the same wide range of plumage variation. However, they are usually colder toned than Arctic, with greyer shades, rather than brown.
Nesting / Breeding
They nest on dry tundra or higher fells laying two spotted olive-brown eggs.
On the breeding grounds they can be heard making yelping and rattling sounds. Outside of the breeding season they spend most of their time over open ocean and have a harsh kreeah cry.
This bird feeds on fish (mainly caught from other seabirds), small birds, scraps, small mammals and carrion. On migration, Long-tailed Jaegers are more likely to catch their own food, and less likely to steal from gulls and terns than larger species.
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!