This species appears to be confined to the Amazon basin of Brazil in Amazonas and Pará. However, a previously misidentified specimen labelled Colombia exists, suggesting that the species may be overlooked and have a wider distribution than is reported (Juniper and Parr 1998). A captive bird found on the edge of Amazonas National Park suggests its presence there (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Its general range appears to be the upper Rio Jurua, Province Amazonas, and the Southern Santarém region, Pará, and Northwest Brazil. They live in the rainforest, probably preferring area bordering rivers.
The Kawall's Amazon (Northwest Brazil) averages 38 cm or 14.8 - 15.2 inches in length (including tail).
Both males, females and immature birds look alike. The general plumage is green, with black dusting feathers of crown to upper mantle and sides of neck. The secondary feathers 1-3 are red at bases, the remainder green; and they have a yellow/green carpal edge.
The tail is green with a broad yellow/green tip. The side tail feathers are red at the bases bordered with purple/blue and the outermost feathers are margined with blue.
The bill is horn-colored with dark grey culmen and tip to upper beak. There is buff/white bare skin at the base of its bill. They have grey eye rings and orange-red irises (eyes).
Similar Species ID: It differs from the Mealy Parrot in having a whitish strip of bare skin at the base of the bill, a shorter tail with narrower yellow-green terminal band and red at the base of the tail, smaller and greyer eye rings and no red on the shoulder of the wing.
Their calls during flight sound like wheeou, wheeou.
Personality / Care Requirements:
The Kawall's Amazon is a medium-noisy, not-very active and hard-chewing parrot. They can easily be tamed. They are not common in aviculture.
They are hardy once acclimatized. Their minimum temperature tolerance is 59 degree Fahrenheit (15 degree Celsius). Any lower than that requires supplemental heat until the parrot has acclimatized.
Outside flights should have the following minimum dimensions: 9 x 4.5 x 6 ft (3 x 1.5 x 2m) with adjoining shelter: 4.5 x 3 x 6 ft (1.5 x 1 x 2 m). Metal construction is preferred as they are hard chewers and would easily destroy wooden facilities.
A continuous supply of new branches needs to be provided to satisfy their urge to chew.
The following food items should be offered:
- A dry food mix of safflower, oats, buckwheat and some sunflower seeds.
- Various fruits and vegetables. Half-ripe maize.
- Sprouted pulses, seeds and nuts.
- Rosehips, and various green foods.
- Mineral and vitamin supplements.
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Amazon Species ... Photos of the Different Amazon Parrot Species for Identification
- Common Health Problems / Diseases of the Amazon Parrots
- Amazon Nutrition / Diet for Optimal Health
- Amazon Parrots as Pets
- Amazon Parrot Incubation Data
Species: Scientific: Amazona kawalli ... English: Kawall's Amazon ... Dutch: Kawall Amazone ... German: Kawall Amazone ... French: Amazone de Kawall CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!