The Jack Snipe, Lymnocryptes minimus, is a small stocky wader. It is the smallest snipe, and the only one in the genus Lymnocryptes which is quite distinct from other snipes or woodcocks (Thomas et al., 2004).
Distribution / Range
Their breeding habitat is marshes, bogs, tundra and wet meadows with short vegetation in northern Europe and northern Russia. They nest in a well-hidden location on the ground, laying 3-4 eggs.
Jack Snipes are migratory, wintering in Great Britain, Atlantic and Mediterranean coastal Europe, Africa, and India.
The Jack Snipe is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
Diet / Feeding
These birds forage in soft mud, probing or picking up food by sight. They mainly eat insects and earthworms, also plant material.
They are difficult to see, being well camouflaged in their habitat.
Adults are smaller than Common Snipe and have relatively shorter bill. The body is mottled brown on top and pale underneath. They have a dark stripe through the eye. The wings are pointed and narrow, and yellow back stripes are visible in flight. When seen, the distinctive bobbing movement, as if the bird is on springs, has an almost hypnotic quality.
The head pattern of Jack Snipe differs from Common Snipe and other species in the genus Gallinago, in that there is no central crown-stripe; instead, there are two pale lateral crown-stripes, which are separated from the supercilium (line above eye) by an area of dark plumage.
The male performs an aerial display during courtship, and has a song like a galloping horse. It is silent in winter.
Jack Snipe can be secretive on their wintering grounds, and as a result are difficult to observe. As a result of this, birdwatchers have developed a specialised technique for finding the species. This involves walking through its marshy habitat until a bird is disturbed and flies up. Jack Snipe will squat down and not flush from cover until the intruder is within a metre of the bird. They then fly a short distance before dropping back into vegetation.
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!