Pheasant General Information ... Pheasant Species / Pheasant Taxonomy ... Breeding Pheasants ... Pheasant Photo Gallery ... Housing Pheasants ... Pheasant Diseases
The Hume's Pheasant, Syrmaticus humiae - also known as Mrs Hume's Pheasant or Bar-tailed Pheasant - is endemic to China, Myanmar, Thailand, as well as Northern Burma and Northeastern India. Their preferred habitat includes the forested mountain areas at 4,000 - 10,000 feet (~1200 - 3000 meter) elevation.
The Hume's Pheasant is evaluated as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species due to habitat destruction and hunting. As such, it is listed on Appendix I of CITES.
This large pheasant averages up to 45 inches (90cm) in length.
The male's plumage is chestnut brown and his head is greyish brown. He has red facial skin and yellowish bill. His irises are brownish orange in color, his wingbars are white and the neck feathers are blue metallic. The male has a long greyish white, barred black and brown tail.
The hen's plumage is also chestnut brown, and she has a whitish throat, a buff-color belly and white-tipped tail.
Their natural diet consists largely of vegetation matters.
The hen lays three to twelve creamy white eggs in a nest made of leaves, twigs and feathers.
This pheasant is not common in private aviaries, and there is also a great risk of hybridization with similar pheasant species.
These active pheasants require a large, well planted aviary of about 39 to 40 sq.ft. (12 m2) dimensions, with a dry shelter to protect them from the elements.
Their staple diet consists of pellets, seeds, greens and live food.
These pheasants are ready to breed in the first year. The breeding season in the U.S. usually starts in April or May. The hen lays 12 to 22 eggs, which she incubates for 27 to 28 days.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.