The Hottentot Teals (Anas hottentota) are dabbling duck - so named because they mostly feed by upending (feeding upside down in water) or grazing on land.
Distribution / Range
The Hottentot Teals occur naturally in eastern and southern Africa, from Sudan and Ethiopia west to Niger and Nigeria and south to South Africa and Namibia.
In west Africa, and Madagascar, these ducks are sedentary (non-migratory).
They are usually found in or around shallow bodies of water.
Diet / Feeding
The Hottentot Teals primarily feed on plant matter and small animals.
Breeding / Nesting
The Hottentot Teal breed year-round. They build nests above water in tree stumps and line their nests with vegetation.
Diet / Feeding:
Ducks generally feed on larvae and pupae often found under rocks, as well as aquatic animals, plant material, seeds, small fish, snails and crabs.
Feeding Ducks ...
We all enjoy ducks and many of us offer them food to encourage them to come over and stay around - and it works! Who doesn't like an easy meal!
However, the foods that we traditionally feed them at local ponds are utterly unsuitable for them and are likely to cause health problems down the road. Also, there may be local laws against feeding this species of bird - so it's best to check on that rather than facing consequences at a later stage.
- Foods that can be fed to Ducks, Geese and Swans to survive cold winters and remain healthy when food is scarce in their environment.
Please note that feeding ducks and geese makes them dependent on humans for food, which can result in starvation and possibly death when those feedings stop. If you decide to feed them, please limit the quantity to make sure that they maintain their natural ability to forage for food themselves - providing, of course, that natural food sources are available.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.