The Hooded Parrot, Psephotus dissimilis, is an Australian endemic; specifically, it inhabits to semi-arid areas of northeast Northern Territory. Though this species has disappeared from most of its original range, it remains common in protected areas.
The Hooded Parrot occupies the very northeastern region of the Northern Territory while the nominate Golden-shouldered Parrot is limited to the Cape York Peninsula.
This medium-sized parrot averages 28 cm (11 ins) in length.
This is a largely turquoise blue parrot with black head, green wing, brown back and greenish blue-bronze tail feathers edged with white. The beak is pale grey. The legs are brown-greyish and the eyes are brown.
Plumage is olive green parrot with pale blue below.
Immatures as female; young males occasionally with turquoise cheeks; adult plumage attained by 16 months.
The Hooded Parrot is a subspecies of the Golden-shouldered Parrot. The two races are nearly identical, except the hooded parrot has black below the eye, while the nominate species has only black above the eye. These birds are about as long as the Mulga and Blue Bonnet, but they have a slimmer build
Nesting / Breeding:
The Hooded Parrot nests in a termite mound. Female lays two to four white eggs.
The diet consists mainly of seeds, berries and vegetables.
Genus: Scientific: Psephotus ... English: Red-backed Parakeets ... Dutch: Roodrugparkieten ... German: Singsittiche ... French: Perruche chantant
Species: Scientific: Psephotus dissimilis aka Psephotus chrysopterygius dissimilis ... English: Hooded Parrot ... Dutch: Kapparkiet, Gemutste Parkiet ... German: Hoodedsittich ... French: Perruche hooded
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!