Ninox is a genus of owls comprised of about 20 species found in Asia and Australasia.
The species of Ninox are:
- Rufous Owl, Ninox rufa
- Powerful Owl, Ninox strenua
- Barking Owl, Ninox connivens
- Sumba Boobook, Ninox rudolfi
- Southern Boobook, Ninox novaeseelandiae, sometimes split as
- Morepork, Ninox novaeseelandiae,Southern Boobook, Ninox boobook
- Andaman Hawk Owl, Ninox affinis
- Brown Hawk Owl, Ninox scutulata
- White-browed Owl, Ninox superciliaris
- Philippine Hawk Owl, Ninox philippensis
- Ochre-bellied Hawk Owl, Ninox ochracea
- Cinnabar Hawk Owl, Ninox ios
- Moluccan Hawk Owl, Ninox squamipila
- Christmas Island Hawk Owl, Ninox natalis
- Jungle Hawk Owl, Ninox theomacha
- Manus Hawk Owl, Ninox meeki
- Speckled Hawk Owl, Ninox punctulata
- Bismarck Hawk Owl, Ninox variegata : The Bismarck Hawk Owl is a medium to small owl at 23 to 30 cm. It has dark brown or rufous upperparts and brown scapulars (shoulder feathers) and wing-coverts that are spotted white. Its underparts are white with bars of dark brown or rufous. This species lives at elevations up to 1000 meters in lowland forests, tree-covered hills, low mountains, and the edges of forests. It is found only in New Britain and New Ireland. Not much is known about its eating habits, but it is thought to feed mainly on insects. It is fairly common throughout its limited range.
- New Britain Hawk Owl, Ninox odiosa : The New Britain Hawk Owl is a small owl with finely spotted plumage, golden eyes and white eyebrows. It's facial disk is brown while the upper breast is marked with a wide brown band with buff or white barrings. The underparsts are densely spotted brown. This species is found in the lowlands and hills of New Britain and New Ireland Endemic Bird Areas at elevations up to 1200 meters above sea level. This species is fairly common in its small range and is nocturnal. It roosts during the day alone or in pairs in the middle to upper parts of the forest cannopy. It feeds mainly on insects and small mammals.
- Solomon Hawk Owl, Ninox jacquinoti
- Papuan Hawk Owl, Uroglaux dimorpha
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson