Hanging Parrots General Info and Species Listing ... Photos of the Various Hanging Parrot Species for Identification
The Green Hanging Parrots, also known as the Red-billed Hanging-parrots, Coryllis Vert, or LorĂculo Exiguo (Loriculus exilis) is endemic to the Northern and South-eastern parts of Sulawesi (formerly known as Celebes) - part of the Maluku island group in Indonesia Group, Indonesia. This parrot species is threatened by habitat destruction. Its natural habitat includes open and dense forests and mangrove areas.
Their current status is unknown. Only isolated populations of this species still exist. They are much rarer than Celebes Hanging Parrot (Loriculus stigmatus) which is also found on Sulawesi. They are also very difficult to detect as they prefer to stay high up in the trees and are visually difficult to differentiate from the Celebes Hanging Parrot - although their calls are higher pitched.
- Please also refer to: Vernal Hanging Parrots (Loriculus vernalis), as it is also at times referred to as Green Hanging-Parrots
These small hanging parrots average 4 inches (10 cm) in length. Its plumage is mostly, although the breast and the abdomen are more yellowish-green. They have a distinctive red throat patch to throat - and the surrounding feathers have a greenish-blue tinge. The lower back and upper tail-coverts are red, with a yellowish base.
The wings are slightly darker green. The underside of the wings are greenish-blue. The upperside of the tail is green and the underside is greenish-blue. The outer tail feathers have greenish-yellow tips
The bill is red with a yellowish tip. The irises are yellowish and the feet orange-flesh colored.
Hens look similar, except they lack the small red throat patch of the male. Also, her irises are brown (compared to yellowish irises of the male).
Young birds also lack the red throat patch that can be seen in an adult male. The bill of young birds is yellowish-brown. Their irises are brown and their feet yellowish.
Their natural diet consists of nectar, fruits, buds, flowers and seeds.
In captivity, their diet should include plenty of fruits, such as figs, pear, apple, banana, and vegetables. They are also fed a seed mix of various millets, canary grass seed, some niger and oats (including sprouted); millet spray; as well as softened rusk, eggfood and meal worm larvae for rearing.
- Please refer to this webpage for additional information on feeding your hanging parrots.
Breeding / Aviculture:
Their breeding season begins in February and possibly another commences in August. They tend to nest in tree cavities or dead palms. If the opportunity arises, they may take over an abandoned nest.
Captive breeding has not yet been achieved. This is a pleasant, yet shy parrot. It is quiet with a melodic voice that can mostly be heard in the evenings.
This parrot is susceptible to fungal infections, therefore strict hygiene is necessary. It enjoys bathing. Adding a few drops of hydrogen peroxide or GSE in its bathing water will help in preventing infections. As an additional benefit, GSE also has good anti-parasitic properties. Also provide regular supply of fresh branches.
It should be provided a planted, preferably indoor or well-sheltered aviary (unless it is kept in temperate climates) of 6 x 3 x 6 ft (2 x 1 x 2 m) dimensions or larger. It needs to be protected from cold, wet conditions and should not be exposed to temperatures below 68F (20° C) - and not less than 77°F (25°C) during the acclimatization period.
- Please refer to this webpage for additional information on housing and breeding your hanging parrots.
Species: Scientific: Loriculus exilis ... English: Green Hanging Parrot ... Dutch: Groene Hangparkiet ... German: Celebes Fledermauspapagei ... French: Loricule verte
CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Care and Feeding:
Please refer to the following websites for information:
- Sources for Purchasing or Adopting your Companion or Aviary Birds
- Optimal nutrition to keep your bird healthy
- Housing your bird / Fun and Safe Toys
- Caring for your companion bird
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.